abusively

Serbian translation: nedozvoljeno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abusively
Serbian translation:nedozvoljeno
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:46 Jun 26, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CORRUPTION PROOFING
English term or phrase: abusively
Promotion of interests contrary to the public interest is advancing private interests (personal or group ones), in a manner that is detrimental to the general interest of the society, recognized by the state for the purpose of ensuring its wellbeing and development.

Such legal acts are abusively favoring individuals and legal entities in obtaining benefits, due to subjective reasons (illegal lobbying, kinship, friendship links or other affinity with the author of the legal act).

Jasno je o čemu se radi, ali tražim jednu reč ako je moguće, a ne ide mi ni "zlonamerno", "na nedozvoljen način" (eventualno to)...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
nedozvoljeno
Explanation:
abusive - characterized by wrong or improper use or action

Nedozvoljeno favorizanje
Sva nedozvoljena činjenja su ona koja su u nekoj vrsti sukoba sa pravilima ili zakonom, npr. nedozvoljeno favorizovanje jedne delatnosti na teret druge, neopravdani ili nedozvoljeni uticaj, itd.
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Такви законски акти представљају злоупотребу законодавства у циљу ...
Daryo
3 +1nedozvoljeno
milena beba
3Tendenziozno / maliciozno (pokazivanje naklonosti pojedincima)
Ninoslav Matijevic
3nepravedno ili bezobzirno
Stevan Jevrić
3 -1nelegalno
Ljiljana Grubac
3 -1неприкладно/штетно/погрешно/незаконито
Slobodan Kozarčić


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nelegalno


Explanation:
šta kažete na to? nije doslovno, ali nije ni pogrešno, jer ako se krše neka pravila, onda to nije legalno. to je jedino što mi pada na pamet a da je jedna reč.

Ljiljana Grubac
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: Закон по дефиницији не може да буде "незаконит"
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nedozvoljeno


Explanation:
abusive - characterized by wrong or improper use or action

Nedozvoljeno favorizanje
Sva nedozvoljena činjenja su ona koja su u nekoj vrsti sukoba sa pravilima ili zakonom, npr. nedozvoljeno favorizovanje jedne delatnosti na teret druge, neopravdani ili nedozvoljeni uticaj, itd.


milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zorica Ljubicic
41 mins
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Daryo: Закон по дефиницији не може да буде "у сукобу са законом".
8 hrs
  -> A corrupt system in which one acts in official capacity for personal gain is an abuse that originates from the legal system that promotes ‘nedozvoljena favorizovanja’ as legally valid and its so-called law clashes with well-developed legal frameworks

agree  GILOU
20 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nepravedno ili bezobzirno


Explanation:
Može i jedno i drugo rekao bih...

Stevan Jevrić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
неприкладно/штетно/погрешно/незаконито


Explanation:
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/abusively

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: Закон по дефиницији не може да буде "незаконит" // you are incapable of getting out of your own flatland.
7 hrs
  -> Ни глуп човек не може да да паметан коментар, па ипак то стално гледамо.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such legal acts are abusively favoring individuals and legal entities in obtaining benefits
Такви законски акти представљају злоупотребу законодавства у циљу ...


Explanation:
Such legal acts are abusively favoring individuals and legal entities in obtaining benefits
=
Такви законски акти представљају злоупотребу законодавства у циљу давања повољнијег третмана и омогућавања постизања користи појединцима и правим ентитетима ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  milena beba: The text clearly reflects the state of affairs, you are meant to follow the source text and not bring in additional text to the translation in order to make your own clarifications.
3 hrs
  -> you are meant to translate the meaning of the ST even if it requires NOT following blindly the wording or the sentence structure of the ST. // The ST is about "laws themselves that are abusive" not about anyone "abusing / not respecting" any laws.

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tendenziozno / maliciozno (pokazivanje naklonosti pojedincima)


Explanation:
Tendenciozno/maliciozno (pokazivanje naklonosti pojedincima), tako bih preveo Vaš pojam: abusively (favoring individuals). Mogao bi da se upotrebi izraz, i: "nasilno", "naprasno", pa čak i "perfidno".

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search