excused (from fulfulling a duty)

Serbian translation: izuzet

18:06 Jun 25, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CORRUPTION PROOFING
English term or phrase: excused (from fulfulling a duty)
Setting up a right of the public authority instead of a duty is setting in a discretionary manner (right, power) a certain competence, in situations when the legitimate expectation of citizens/society is for the public authority/official to proceed in an imperative manner (follow an obligation, duty).

Legal provisions containing this risk factor offer discretion to public officials to act as they wish instead of fulfilling the duties they should perform.

This risk factor is amplified when criteria for establishing in which cases the public agent “is entitled” or “is able” and in what cases he/she is excused not to fulfill his/her competences are missing.

Smisao je jasan, nisam siguran kako da formulišem.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:izuzet
Explanation:
izuzet od izvršavanja (svoje) dužnosti
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala! U konsultaciji s klijentom, koji je insistirao na jednoj reči, odlučio sam se za ovaj termin. Ne postoji idealan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4izuzet
milena beba
4нема обавезу (да изврши своју дужност)
Daryo
3 +1ослобођен/а
Slobodan Kozarčić
3Opravdano (ne ispunjava dužnost)
Ninoslav Matijevic


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
izuzet


Explanation:
izuzet od izvršavanja (svoje) dužnosti

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Hvala! U konsultaciji s klijentom, koji je insistirao na jednoj reči, odlučio sam se za ovaj termin. Ne postoji idealan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zorica Ljubicic
30 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  LogosART
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Darko Bartula
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ослобођен/а


Explanation:
excuse II [ek'skjüz], [i] v tr
3. osloboditi; to ~ smb. from duty osloboditi nekoga dužnosti

4. To free, as from an obligation or duty; exempt: She was excused from jury duty because she knew the plaintiff.

ослобођен/а (испуњења/извршења дужности)

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Skobic
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нема обавезу (да изврши своју дужност)


Explanation:
..

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Opravdano (ne ispunjava dužnost)


Explanation:
Ja bih tako preveo. Ili, "opravdano (izuzet od ispunjavanja dužnosti).

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search