Patrimonial

Serbian translation: имовински интереси

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patrimonial interests
Serbian translation:имовински интереси
Entered by: Daryo

10:24 Jun 24, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CORRUPTION PROOFING METHODOLOGY
English term or phrase: Patrimonial
When identifying private interests in promoting the draft, the expert shall check whether damages could be inflicted to patrimonial and non-patrimonial legitimate interests of individuals, national or local public budget, other assets from public estate.

When the expert ascertains the possibility for patrimonial damages to be caused, he/she shall attempt to make estimation of such damages, to the extent possible.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
имовински интереси
Explanation:
patrimonial interests

synonyms: property interests
https://www.powerthesaurus.org/patrimonial_interests


Ове органе и организације правобранилаштво заступа пред редовним и Привредним судовима, органима управе и другим органима, увек када је потребно да се штите имовинска права и имовински интереси субјеката које заступа тј. сваки пут када дође до имовинско-правних спорова између напред наведених субјеката и других правних и физичких лица.

https://www.svrljig.rs/lokalna-samouprava/javno-pravobranila...

https://www.google.com/search?q=имовински интереси




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-24 15:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



in this case "patrimonial" is the adjectif derived from "patrimony"

patrimony

Pronunciation /ˈpatrəˌmōnē/ /ˈpætrəˌmoʊni/
NOUN patrimonies
1---Property inherited from one's father or male ancestor.

‘owners refuse to part with their patrimony in the interests of agricultural development’
More example sentences
1.1---Heritage.
‘an organization that saves the world's cultural patrimony by restoring historic buildings’

More example sentences Synonyms
1.2---historical The estate or property belonging by ancient endowment or right to a church or other institution.

‘Norman abbots energetically fought off the encroachments on the wealth and patrimony of the houses on which the abbots' own fates depended.’

More example sentences
‘The most notable elements of the Andorran patrimony are its thirty Romanesque churches, almost all of them small, built between the ninth and the thirteenth centuries.’

BUT in this sentence it has nothing to do with "personal inheritance" nor "(historical) heritage" it's in fact related to the noun "le patrimoine" in French, which nas some additional meanings.

PATRIMOINE, subst. masc.
A. −
1. Ensemble des biens hérités des ascendants ou réunis et conservés pour être transmis aux descendants. Synon. héritage, legs, succession.Riche patrimoine; patrimoine héréditaire; patrimoine paternel, maternel; constituer, accroître, transmettre un/son patrimoine. Don Siliceo, beau cavalier de trente ans, qui avait perdu son patrimoine au jeu, épousa la très-riche marquise Calpurnia (Hugo, L. Borgia, 1833, iii, 1, p.142).Dans la division du patrimoine de la famille, Christian avait eu la terre de Malesherbes, et Louis la terre de Combourg (Chateaubr., Mém., t.1, 1848, p.20):
1. ... il conservait, au fond, la conception bourgeoise du «bien familial», de l'argent économisé pour être transmis; et, bien qu'il n'eût de comptes à rendre à personne, il éprouvait un sentiment de honte à avoir dilapidé, en moins d'un an, un patrimoine que plusieurs générations avaient sagement constitué. Martin du G., Thib.Épil., 1940, p.819.
SYNT. Maigre, mince, modeste, petit patrimoine; patrimoine considérable, important, opulent; augmenter, étendre, grossir, dissiper, manger son patrimoine; administrer, défendre son patrimoine; part, partie d'un patrimoine.
− P. métaph. Ses parents, ayant trois filles à doter, avaient donné à leur fils pour tout patrimoine une éducation soignée et de belles relations (Theuriet, Mais. deux barbeaux, 1879, p.83).

2. Spécialement

a) Droit.
Ensemble des biens et des obligations d'une personne (physique ou morale) ou d'un groupe de personnes, appréciables en argent, et dans lequel entrent les actifs (valeurs, créances) et les passifs (dettes, engagements).
***
Patrimoine financier, foncier, immobilier; les patrimoines des ménages.
***
L'on peut parler des droits et obligations de la personne morale, du patrimoine de celle-ci, de sa responsabilité (Vedel, Dr. constit., 1949, p.106).À qui vont les biens nationalisés? (...) Si c'est son patrimoine que la loi enlève à une société, qui le recueille? (...) Les nouveaux services chargés de gérer l'industrie nationalisée héritent les biens des anciennes sociétés (Chenot, Entr. national., 1956, p.26).


Séparation des patrimoines. ,,Privilège accordant aux créanciers d'un défunt le droit d'être désintéressés avant les créanciers du ou des héritiers`` (Bern.-Colli 1981). Les créanciers et légataires qui demandent la séparation du patrimoine du défunt (...) conservent, à l'égard des créanciers des héritiers ou représentans du défunt, leur privilége sur les immeubles de la succession (Code civil, 1804, art. 2111, p.382).
....
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/patrimoine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-24 15:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/patrimony


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-06-24 15:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Séparation des patrimoines = раздвајање имовине / одвојене имовине два лица
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2имовински интереси
Daryo
3Materijalna šteta
milena beba
3 -1Nasledan
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nasledan


Explanation:
Pojam koji se pominje u Vašem tekstu "Patrimonial legitimate interests",preveo bih kao "Opravdani interesi u pogledu imovine".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-24 12:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opravdani interesi u pogledu nasledstva (ili tako)

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "nasledstvo" might well be the "obvious" first meaning from any dictionary, but it has NOTHING to do with this text. A clue: if it was THAT "obvious" this question most probably wouldn't have been asked at all ...
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Materijalna šteta


Explanation:
Kolega vam je dao prevod za ‘patrimonial interests’, a ovo bi bio prevod za ‘patrimonial damages’

Materijalna šteta - šteta koja nastaje na imovinskim (materijalnim) dobrima (ZOO čl. 155).

Patrimonial loss/damages refers to a monetary value which is claimed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-06-24 12:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patrimonial legitimate interests bi bili imovinsko-pravni interesi

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes, it's OK for ‘patrimonial damages’, but in this text it's about "damages ... to patrimonial and non-patrimonial legitimate interests of ...", so in this text it's just "damages to ..." // OK then ...
1 hr
  -> I was referring to the bottom section of the source text - '... possibility for patrimonial damages to be caused..'

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patrimonial interests
имовински интереси


Explanation:
patrimonial interests

synonyms: property interests
https://www.powerthesaurus.org/patrimonial_interests


Ове органе и организације правобранилаштво заступа пред редовним и Привредним судовима, органима управе и другим органима, увек када је потребно да се штите имовинска права и имовински интереси субјеката које заступа тј. сваки пут када дође до имовинско-правних спорова између напред наведених субјеката и других правних и физичких лица.

https://www.svrljig.rs/lokalna-samouprava/javno-pravobranila...

https://www.google.com/search?q=имовински интереси




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-24 15:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



in this case "patrimonial" is the adjectif derived from "patrimony"

patrimony

Pronunciation /ˈpatrəˌmōnē/ /ˈpætrəˌmoʊni/
NOUN patrimonies
1---Property inherited from one's father or male ancestor.

‘owners refuse to part with their patrimony in the interests of agricultural development’
More example sentences
1.1---Heritage.
‘an organization that saves the world's cultural patrimony by restoring historic buildings’

More example sentences Synonyms
1.2---historical The estate or property belonging by ancient endowment or right to a church or other institution.

‘Norman abbots energetically fought off the encroachments on the wealth and patrimony of the houses on which the abbots' own fates depended.’

More example sentences
‘The most notable elements of the Andorran patrimony are its thirty Romanesque churches, almost all of them small, built between the ninth and the thirteenth centuries.’

BUT in this sentence it has nothing to do with "personal inheritance" nor "(historical) heritage" it's in fact related to the noun "le patrimoine" in French, which nas some additional meanings.

PATRIMOINE, subst. masc.
A. −
1. Ensemble des biens hérités des ascendants ou réunis et conservés pour être transmis aux descendants. Synon. héritage, legs, succession.Riche patrimoine; patrimoine héréditaire; patrimoine paternel, maternel; constituer, accroître, transmettre un/son patrimoine. Don Siliceo, beau cavalier de trente ans, qui avait perdu son patrimoine au jeu, épousa la très-riche marquise Calpurnia (Hugo, L. Borgia, 1833, iii, 1, p.142).Dans la division du patrimoine de la famille, Christian avait eu la terre de Malesherbes, et Louis la terre de Combourg (Chateaubr., Mém., t.1, 1848, p.20):
1. ... il conservait, au fond, la conception bourgeoise du «bien familial», de l'argent économisé pour être transmis; et, bien qu'il n'eût de comptes à rendre à personne, il éprouvait un sentiment de honte à avoir dilapidé, en moins d'un an, un patrimoine que plusieurs générations avaient sagement constitué. Martin du G., Thib.Épil., 1940, p.819.
SYNT. Maigre, mince, modeste, petit patrimoine; patrimoine considérable, important, opulent; augmenter, étendre, grossir, dissiper, manger son patrimoine; administrer, défendre son patrimoine; part, partie d'un patrimoine.
− P. métaph. Ses parents, ayant trois filles à doter, avaient donné à leur fils pour tout patrimoine une éducation soignée et de belles relations (Theuriet, Mais. deux barbeaux, 1879, p.83).

2. Spécialement

a) Droit.
Ensemble des biens et des obligations d'une personne (physique ou morale) ou d'un groupe de personnes, appréciables en argent, et dans lequel entrent les actifs (valeurs, créances) et les passifs (dettes, engagements).
***
Patrimoine financier, foncier, immobilier; les patrimoines des ménages.
***
L'on peut parler des droits et obligations de la personne morale, du patrimoine de celle-ci, de sa responsabilité (Vedel, Dr. constit., 1949, p.106).À qui vont les biens nationalisés? (...) Si c'est son patrimoine que la loi enlève à une société, qui le recueille? (...) Les nouveaux services chargés de gérer l'industrie nationalisée héritent les biens des anciennes sociétés (Chenot, Entr. national., 1956, p.26).


Séparation des patrimoines. ,,Privilège accordant aux créanciers d'un défunt le droit d'être désintéressés avant les créanciers du ou des héritiers`` (Bern.-Colli 1981). Les créanciers et légataires qui demandent la séparation du patrimoine du défunt (...) conservent, à l'égard des créanciers des héritiers ou représentans du défunt, leur privilége sur les immeubles de la succession (Code civil, 1804, art. 2111, p.382).
....
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/patrimoine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-24 15:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/patrimony


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-06-24 15:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Séparation des patrimoines = раздвајање имовине / одвојене имовине два лица

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milena beba
30 mins
  -> Хвала!

agree  Zorica Ljubicic
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search