Innocent explanation

Serbian translation: логично образложење (разлог)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Innocent explanation
Serbian translation:логично образложење (разлог)
Entered by: John Farebrother

08:24 Apr 11, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Innocent explanation
Ending the interview
42. The interview (or further interview) of a suspect must cease when:
all the questions you consider relevant to obtaining accurate and reliable information about the offence have been put to the suspect. This includes allowing the suspect an opportunity to give an innocent explanation and asking questions to test if the explanation is accurate and reliable (e.g. to clear up ambiguities or clarify what the suspect said);
you have taken account of any other available evidence; and
you reasonably believe there is sufficient evidence to provide a realistic prospect of conviction.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
логично образложење (разлог)
Explanation:
https://www.englishforums.com/English/InnocentExplanation/br...
https://beta.parliament.uk/search?q= Innocent explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs (2020-04-13 23:46:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

У свако доба.
Selected response from:

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Grading comment
Хвала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Da se izjasni o činjenicama u svoju korist
Lingua 5B
4Tvrdnja o vlastitoj nevinosti
Orhan Hadzagic
3логично образложење (разлог)
Slobodan Kozarčić


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innocent explanation
Da se izjasni o činjenicama u svoju korist


Explanation:
Da iznese činjenice, kontraargumente i/ili dokaze koji idu u prilog tome da je nevin. U donjoj referenci to je pod tačkom (2)

Ref.

Clan 6.
Prava osumnjičenog, odnosno optuženog
(1) Osumnjičeni već na prvom ispitivanju mora biti obaviješten o djelu za koje se tereti i o osnovama sumnje protiv njega.
(2) Osumnjičenom, odnosno optuženom se mora omogućiti da se izjasni o svim činjenicama i dokazima koji ga terete i da iznese sve činjenice i dokaze koji mu idu u korist.
(3) Osumnjičeni, odnosno optuženi nije dužan iznijeti svoju odbranu niti odgovarati na postavljena pitanja.

https://mup.ks.gov.ba/sites/mup.ks.gov.ba/files/zkp_bih_3-03...


Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zorica Ljubicic
2 days 22 hrs

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innocent explanation
Tvrdnja o vlastitoj nevinosti


Explanation:
značenje sam kao preporuku dobio od iskusnog advokata iz krivične prakse.

Orhan Hadzagic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innocent explanation
логично образложење (разлог)


Explanation:
https://www.englishforums.com/English/InnocentExplanation/br...
https://beta.parliament.uk/search?q= Innocent explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs (2020-04-13 23:46:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

У свако доба.

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Хвала




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search