Sexual touching

Serbian translation: seksualno dodirivanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sexual touching
Serbian translation:seksualno dodirivanje
Entered by: John Farebrother

08:23 Apr 11, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Sexual touching
Sexual touching is a serious crime – and is sentenced under the same guidelines as sexual assault, with a maximum prison sentence of ten years if the victim is over the age of 13.

However, if the victim is under the age of 13 years, then a maximum prison sentence of 14 years is possible.

In defending cases of sexual touching, proving intent or a victim’s consent can be vital – and touching must also be proved to be sexually motivated.

Children under the age of 13 are deemed not to be able to give consent, however.

In some cases, touching might have occurred, but might not have a sexual motive or simply have been accidental.

In some cases, the defendant might not even have been aware of an incident involving what appeared to be sexual touching if the incident happened in a crowded location, such as on crowded public transport – or within the context of sports training or other close contact activities.

However, allegations of sexual touching can ruin lives, reputations, careers and even families – and can also devastate the victims and ruin their lives.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
seksualno dodirivanje
Explanation:
I don't see any other way to translate this, or reason to translate it differently...
Selected response from:

Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
Serbia
Grading comment
Хвала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seksualno dodirivanje
Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
3 -1bludne radnje-neprimjereno dodirivanje
Lingua 5B


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sexual touching
seksualno dodirivanje


Explanation:
I don't see any other way to translate this, or reason to translate it differently...

Dragana Rajkov-Šimić
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Хвала

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: exactly
12 hrs
  -> Hvala puno

agree  milena beba: Zakon o zabrani diskriminacije… Oblici seksualnog nasilja i zlostavljanja su, naročito: seksualno dodirivanje
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Jelena Delibasic
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Hvala puno

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sexual touching
bludne radnje-neprimjereno dodirivanje


Explanation:
U većini pravnih referenci to je u širem spektru "bludne radnje" - neprimjereno ili neželjeno dodirivanje, neželjeno/neprimjereno dodirivanje tijela. A naziv kaznenog djela je "bludne radnje", po referencama.

Ref.
Osumnjičen je za kazneno djelo bludnih radnji, odnosno neprimjereno dodirivanje po intimnim dijelovima tijela počinjeno uz primjenu sile ili prijetnje, obmane, prijevare ili zlouporabom
https://net.hr/danas/crna-kronika/progovorio-zupnik-optuzen-...



Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: you have strayed too much from the term - "neprimjereno dodirivanje" is not necessarily of any kind of sexual nature - could be no more than some kind of "social faux-pas" + NOT all "bludne radnje" involve any touching of the victim like exhibitionists?
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search