required as a matter of law

Serbian translation: захтевано законом / законски захтев / законска обавеза

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:required as a matter of law
Serbian translation:захтевано законом / законски захтев / законска обавеза
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:42 Feb 10, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / cultural property
English term or phrase: required as a matter of law
‘Customary International Law: International law comes from both treaty law and rules of what is known as customary international law. Treaties are written conventions in which States formally establish certain rules. Customary international law, on the other hand, is not written but derives from “a general practice accepted as law”. To prove that a certain rule is customary, one has to show that it is reflected in state practice and that the international community believes that such practice is required as a matter of law’.25 Thus, even a State that is not a party to the 1954 Hague Convention or to either of its Protocols, is still bound by the same rules that are customary law.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
захтевано законом / законски захтев / законска обавеза
Explanation:
... is required as a matter of law = the law makes an obligation to do it that way

Obviously there are no written laws if some practice is only "customary", but if everyone is acting AS IF there is a law, then there is an assumption that this "customary practice" is a legal obligation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-02-10 23:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the international community believes that such practice is required as a matter of law
=
... верује (/је уверена) да је таква пракса (/такав поступак) захтевана законом (/обавеза по закону и сл.)
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1захтевано законом / законски захтев / законска обавеза
Daryo
4potreban u pravnom smislu
LogosART


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potreban u pravnom smislu


Explanation:
potreban u pravnom smislu

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that's the translation for "necessary" which doesn't imply the element of "compulsion" // required = you MUST do it / do it that way and not some other way.
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
захтевано законом / законски захтев / законска обавеза


Explanation:
... is required as a matter of law = the law makes an obligation to do it that way

Obviously there are no written laws if some practice is only "customary", but if everyone is acting AS IF there is a law, then there is an assumption that this "customary practice" is a legal obligation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-02-10 23:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the international community believes that such practice is required as a matter of law
=
... верује (/је уверена) да је таква пракса (/такав поступак) захтевана законом (/обавеза по закону и сл.)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Delibasic
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search