victim impact statement

Serbian translation: Izjava o uticaju krivičnog dela na žrtvu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:victim impact statement
Serbian translation:Izjava o uticaju krivičnog dela na žrtvu
Entered by: Moira Horvatin

23:33 May 23, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: victim impact statement
James Rowland creates the first Victim Impact Statement in Fresno, California, USA.
Moira Horvatin
Izjava o uticaju krivičnog dela na žrtvu
Explanation:
"The purpose of the Victim Impact Statement is to let the judge, Crown Attorney, defence lawyer and accused know how you were affected by the crime." (Source: Ministry of the Attorney General, Ontario)

Victim Impact Statement should include emotional, physical, and financial impact, harm, or effect the crime has had on a victim and those close to the victim.

"Anyone who is a victim of a crime may complete a Victim Impact Statement. If the victim is unable to complete a form, or has died, a family member may complete the Statement instead." (Ministry of the Attorney General, Ontario)
Selected response from:

Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Grading comment
Hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Izjava o uticaju krivičnog dela na žrtvu
Fikrija Skarep
5izjava/izkaz žrtve o posledicama krivičnog dela
Daryo
3Iskaz o posledicama po žrtvu
M. Vučković


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Izjava o uticaju krivičnog dela na žrtvu


Explanation:
"The purpose of the Victim Impact Statement is to let the judge, Crown Attorney, defence lawyer and accused know how you were affected by the crime." (Source: Ministry of the Attorney General, Ontario)

Victim Impact Statement should include emotional, physical, and financial impact, harm, or effect the crime has had on a victim and those close to the victim.

"Anyone who is a victim of a crime may complete a Victim Impact Statement. If the victim is unable to complete a form, or has died, a family member may complete the Statement instead." (Ministry of the Attorney General, Ontario)

Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Hvala, Miro. :)

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Hvala, Natasa. :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Iskaz o posledicama po žrtvu


Explanation:
predlog

M. Vučković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 38

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
izjava/izkaz žrtve o posledicama krivičnog dela


Explanation:
kada ovako preokrenete nema sumnje KO daje izjavu

Ako stavite "Izjava o uticaju krivičnog dela na žrtvu" - ostaje otvorena mogucnost da izjavu daje neko iz porodice, prijatelj, sudski vestak itd...

a iz objasnjenja "Anyone who is a victim of a crime may complete a Victim Impact Statement" je jasno da jedino žrtva krivičnog dela ima mogucnost da da takvu izjavu



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-05-31 14:03:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

.... ukoliko je jos u zivotu ili ukoliko je jos u stanju da se izrazava.

Ali cak i tada onaj ko daje izjavu, daje je UMESTO zrtve, ne u svoje ime.

Razumeo da je cela poenta operacije u tome da se "cuje glas zrtve",
da i zrtva ima pravo da iznese "svoju verziju".
Zato sam stavio naglasak na to KO daje izjavu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-05-31 14:19:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

druga opcija, koje ne ostavlja mnogo nedorecenog:

"izjava/izkaz žrtve o pretrpljenim posledicama"

rec "žrtva" vec podrazumeva u sebi i "krivično delo".

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Ali posledice po koga? BTW: http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_answ/3.4#3.4 Using the discussion area, the answer posting form or the answer explanation box to comment on another's suggestions is not allowed.
4 hrs
  -> malo ko bi podrazumevao ili pretpostavio da bi zrtva krivicnog dela davala izjavu o posledicama dela po svedoke ili po pocinioce.

neutral  Fikrija Skarep: Slažem se da sa ovom opcijom nema sumnje ko daje izjavu, ali VIS ne mora napisati isključivo žrtva ("If the victim is unable to complete a form, or has died, a family member may complete the Statement instead.").
16 hrs
  -> Pitanje je na sta staviti naglasak moj utisak je da je poenta takve izjave da i zrtva "ima pravo da se cuje", da je naglasak na tome da "zrtva govori"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search