arbitral awards

Serbian translation: arbitražna odluka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arbitral awards
Serbian translation:arbitražna odluka
Entered by: Dinap

15:35 Nov 13, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / economy
English term or phrase: arbitral awards
He has experience working on the domestic enforcement of arbitral awards under the Federal Arbitration Act, the New York Convention and the ICSID Convention
Dinap
Croatia
arbitražna odluka
Explanation:
Pravilnik o spoljnotrgovinskoj arbitraži - Privredna komora Srbije

V Arbitražna odluka

na engl.

V The award

www.pks.rs/SADRZAJ/Files/.../Arbitrazna pravila web.pdf


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/law_contracts/...
Selected response from:

Natasa Ikodinovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arbitražne odluke
Olivera Popovic
4 +1prinudna naplata iznosa dodeljenih putem arbitraže
Daryo
4 +1arbitražna odluka
Natasa Ikodinovic


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitražne odluke


Explanation:
http://www.paragraf.rs/propisi/zakon_o_arbitrazi.html
http://projuris.org/arbitraza.html
https://definitions.uslegal.com/a/arbitral-award/

Olivera Popovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
2 days 4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitražna odluka


Explanation:
Pravilnik o spoljnotrgovinskoj arbitraži - Privredna komora Srbije

V Arbitražna odluka

na engl.

V The award

www.pks.rs/SADRZAJ/Files/.../Arbitrazna pravila web.pdf


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/law_contracts/...

Natasa Ikodinovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforcement of arbitral awards
prinudna naplata iznosa dodeljenih putem arbitraže


Explanation:

HERE the "award" is some amount of money has has to be payed by the party that lost in the arbitration process.

Arbitral Award -- Law and Legal Definition

An arbitral award or arbitration award refers to a decision made by an arbitration tribunal in an arbitration proceeding. An arbitral award is analogous to a judgment in a court of law. An arbitral award can be of a non-monetary nature where the entire claimant's claims fail and no money needs to be paid by either party.

An arbitration award can be made for payment of a sum of money, declaration upon any matter to be determined in the arbitration proceedings, injunctive relief, specific performance of a contract and for rectification, setting aside or cancellation of a deed or other document.
...
https://definitions.uslegal.com/a/arbitral-award/

the only time when you would need "enforcement of arbitral awards" is when some money has to be collected // there would nothing to "enforce" if the claim has been dismissed or some other remedy has been granted ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-13 17:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there would be nothing to ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Jankovic
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search