network newscast

Serbian translation: emitovanje vesti (na običnom kanalu)

12:09 Nov 25, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: network newscast
The local news will run from 5:30-6:30 pm with the betwork newscast moved to the 6:30 slot.
tina82
Serbian translation:emitovanje vesti (na običnom kanalu)
Explanation:
Newscast su vesti. Evo definicije:

newscast [ˈnjuːzˌkɑːst] - Communication Arts / Broadcasting) a radio or television broadcast of the news.

Ono što vas možda zbunjuje ovde jeste termin network. Pogledajte donju definiciju:

A term which has entered common parlance to differentiate cable news from traditional news broadcasts is network news, in reference to the traditional television networks on which such broadcasts air. A classic example is the cable news channel MSNBC, which overlaps with (and, in the case of breaking world-changing events, pre-empts) its network counterpart NBC News.

Dakle radi se o emitovanju vesti ne na kablovskom, već na običnom kanalu.
Selected response from:

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pregled (osvrt na) vesti
amarok
4emitovanje vesti (na običnom kanalu)
Goran & Snežana Erdei


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emitovanje vesti (na običnom kanalu)


Explanation:
Newscast su vesti. Evo definicije:

newscast [ˈnjuːzˌkɑːst] - Communication Arts / Broadcasting) a radio or television broadcast of the news.

Ono što vas možda zbunjuje ovde jeste termin network. Pogledajte donju definiciju:

A term which has entered common parlance to differentiate cable news from traditional news broadcasts is network news, in reference to the traditional television networks on which such broadcasts air. A classic example is the cable news channel MSNBC, which overlaps with (and, in the case of breaking world-changing events, pre-empts) its network counterpart NBC News.

Dakle radi se o emitovanju vesti ne na kablovskom, već na običnom kanalu.

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pregled (osvrt na) vesti


Explanation:
pogledajte link :)


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/newscast
amarok
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search