PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

alacrity

Serbian translation: spremnost

18:19 Jul 16, 2006
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / journalism
English term or phrase: alacrity
radi se o prihvatanju posla u novoj firmi ( valjda )
sokica
Serbian translation:spremnost
Explanation:
Spremnost - Mislim da je u ovom slucaju najblize.
Inace, zavisno od konteskta, moze da znaci i zivahnost, agilnost ili cak i razdraganost. Nadam se da ce ti ovo pomoci.
Selected response from:

Svetlana Inose (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spremnost
Svetlana Inose (X)
3revnost
Stevan Lenhart


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revnost


Explanation:
1. revnost
2. cilost

engleski sinonimi: willingness, readiness

Stevan Lenhart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker:


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spremnost


Explanation:
Spremnost - Mislim da je u ovom slucaju najblize.
Inace, zavisno od konteskta, moze da znaci i zivahnost, agilnost ili cak i razdraganost. Nadam se da ce ti ovo pomoci.

Svetlana Inose (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenazd
9 hrs

agree  Ben Shang
30 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search