fault tolerant

Serbian translation: (koji) dopušta greške, (koji je) otporan na greške

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fault tolerant
Serbian translation:(koji) dopušta greške, (koji je) otporan na greške
Entered by: Jelena Jovanovic

11:48 Aug 28, 2015
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / automatski sistemi
English term or phrase: fault tolerant
SIMATEC fault tolerant
Jel se misli na njihovu otpornost ili na toleranciju greske?
Hvala
Jelena Jovanovic
Serbia
(koji) dopušta greške, (koji je) otporan na greške
Explanation:

Zavisi od konteksta:

English: fault tolerant heap
Translation: dinamička memorija koja dopušta greške
Definition: A heap manager that can tolerate some types of programming errors (faults) which in the default Windows heap manager would result in crashes.

English: The system does not support fault tolerant volumes.
Translation: Sistem ne podržava volumene koji su otporni na greške
Product: Windows Vista SP1

http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(koji) dopušta greške, (koji je) otporan na greške
Natasa Stankovic
4tolerantni na greške
Nevena Milojevi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolerantni na greške


Explanation:
Ne znam šta je SIMATEC, ali ako se radi o sistemu ili softveru onda je ovo prevod.


    Reference: http://searchdisasterrecovery.techtarget.com/definition/faul...
    https://sr.wikipedia.org/sr/%D0%91%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B0_%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%B0
Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(koji) dopušta greške, (koji je) otporan na greške


Explanation:

Zavisi od konteksta:

English: fault tolerant heap
Translation: dinamička memorija koja dopušta greške
Definition: A heap manager that can tolerate some types of programming errors (faults) which in the default Windows heap manager would result in crashes.

English: The system does not support fault tolerant volumes.
Translation: Sistem ne podržava volumene koji su otporni na greške
Product: Windows Vista SP1

http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search