PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

watchful eye

Serbian translation: budno oko

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watchful eye
Serbian translation:budno oko
Entered by: Natasa Stankovic

21:07 Dec 13, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: watchful eye
The works council shall always provide a ‘watchful eye`’ to protect employee data and act in co-operation with the company.

Kako bi se to lepo reklo na srpskom u ovom kontekstu? Unapred hvala na pomoći!
Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
budno oko
Explanation:
Pošto je u tekstu termin watchful eye naveden pod navodnicima, smatram da bi "budno oko" mogao biti prigodan prevod.

https://www.indifferentlanguages.com/words/watchful_eye/serb...
Selected response from:

Slobodanka Stojčević
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3budno oko
Slobodanka Stojčević
4обезбеди стални надзор [у циљу заштите података ...]
Daryo
4otvore četvore oči
Tomislav Patarčić


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
budno oko


Explanation:
Pošto je u tekstu termin watchful eye naveden pod navodnicima, smatram da bi "budno oko" mogao biti prigodan prevod.

https://www.indifferentlanguages.com/words/watchful_eye/serb...


    https://www.indifferentlanguages.com/words/watchful_eye/serbian
Slobodanka Stojčević
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Ikodinovic: ili samo "budno motriti", "budno paziti"
9 hrs

agree  Olivera Ristanovic-Santrac
10 hrs

agree  Biljana Knezevic
4 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otvore četvore oči


Explanation:
Prijedlog, živopisan.

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide a "watchful eye"
обезбеди стални надзор [у циљу заштите података ...]


Explanation:
да обезбеди стални надзор [у циљу заштите података ...]

да обезбеди стални надзор над приступом подацима ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search