get some smarts

Serbian translation: Postati mudriji

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get some smarts
Serbian translation:Postati mudriji
Entered by: Marijana Asanin

14:07 Oct 8, 2015
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: get some smarts
The Bible's not obsolete; you just need to get some smarts. You need to do some studying. You need to learn the language.
Marijana Asanin
Spain
Postati mudriji
Explanation:
Get some smarts as in postati mudriji. Biblija nije zastarjela; ti samo moraš postati mudriji.
Selected response from:

Krunoslav Slišurić
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Postati mudriji
Krunoslav Slišurić
3biti vispren
Vladimir Nadj
3(imati) obimno /opsežno znanje iz ove oblasti
zoe1


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(imati) obimno /opsežno znanje iz ove oblasti


Explanation:
http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/smart...
smarts

extensive knowledge of or ability in a particular topic.
She's got some serious math smarts.
Ovo vam je značenje.

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala vam puno na odgovoru, ali mi se čini da je predugačko za ovaj kontekst. Moje rešenje je informisati se, čak i obrazovati se, ali sam htela da vidim da li neko ima bolju ideju.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biti vispren


Explanation:
smart: Knowledgeable, witty, or intelligent. Not a popular thing to be in America these days.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=smart

A person who has alot of common sense and knows what's going on in the world. This person knows what every type of person has to deal with daily and understands all groups of people and how to act around them. This person also knows all the current shit going on in the streets and the ghetto and everywhere else and knows how to make his own right decisions, knows how to deal with different situations and has his own independant state of mind. A street smart person isn't stubborn and actually listens to shit and understands shit.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=street smart

visprenost, ж

Значења:
(значење изведено преко синонима) trezvenost, um, pronicljivost, oštroumnost, фиг. glava фиг., bistrina, umnost, арх. razbor арх., visprenost, pamet, logos, фам. kefalo фам., lucidnost, promišljenost, intelekt, mozak фиг., umlje арх., rezon, razboritost, trezvenost, um, pronicljivost, oštroumnost, glava фиг., bistrina, umnost, razbor арх., visprenost, pamet, logos, kefalo фам., lucidnost, promišljenost, intelekt, mozak фиг., umlje арх., rezon, razboritost, umlje арх., erudite, intelektualci, umni radnici
(значење изведено преко синонима) inventivnost, фиг. žica фиг., nadarenost, dispozicija, darovitost, kapacitet, sklonost, veština, dar, sposobnost, talentovanost, smisao (za nešto), obdarenost, genije
(значење изведено преко синонима) visokoumlje, misaonost, produhovljenost, dubokomislenost, dubokoumnost, mudrost, visprenost, oduhovljenost, ingenioznost

Синоними:
trezvenost, um, pronicljivost, oštroumnost, фиг. glava фиг., bistrina, umnost, арх. razbor арх., visprenost, pamet, logos, фам. kefalo фам., lucidnost, promišljenost, intelekt, mozak фиг., umlje арх., rezon, razboritost, trezvenost, um, pronicljivost, oštroumnost, glava фиг., bistrina, umnost, razbor арх., visprenost, pamet, logos, kefalo фам., lucidnost, promišljenost, intelekt, mozak фиг., umlje арх., rezon, razboritost, umlje арх., erudite, intelektualci, umni radnici
inventivnost, фиг. žica фиг., nadarenost, dispozicija, darovitost, kapacitet, sklonost, veština, dar, sposobnost, talentovanost, smisao (za nešto), obdarenost, genije
visokoumlje, misaonost, produhovljenost, dubokomislenost, dubokoumnost, mudrost, visprenost, oduhovljenost, ingenioznost

https://sr.wiktionary.org/wiki/visprenost
Павле Ћосић и сарадници, Речник синонима, Београд 2008, ISBN 978-86-86673-0901

Pošto je ovde reč o razumevanju koje se dobija "čitanjem između redova" mislim da se može primeniti izraz visprenost.

Vladimir Nadj
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian

2 days 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postati mudriji


Explanation:
Get some smarts as in postati mudriji. Biblija nije zastarjela; ti samo moraš postati mudriji.

Example sentence(s):
  • Biblija nije zastarjela; ti samo moraš postati mudriji.
Krunoslav Slišurić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search