a desert of summer

Serbian translation: letnje mrtvilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a desert of summer
Serbian translation:letnje mrtvilo
Entered by: Domagoj

09:23 Apr 30, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: a desert of summer
as in "One more day and our sojourn in the desert of summer is over" or "... through these two new plays by myself during the desert of summer."

Thanks!
Domagoj
letnje mrtvilo
Explanation:
letnja praznina, letnje zatišje

kada se ništa ne događa
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ljetna pustoš
Davor Ivic
4letnje mrtvilo
Daryo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letnje mrtvilo


Explanation:
letnja praznina, letnje zatišje

kada se ništa ne događa


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala; ponovno


2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ljetna pustoš


Explanation:
nigdje nikog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search