doći do reči

Serbian translation: get a word in edgeways, get in a word

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doći do reči
Serbian translation:get a word in edgeways, get in a word
Entered by: Rina LS

17:58 Oct 20, 2011
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms
English term or phrase: doći do reči
-
Rina LS
Serbia
get a word in edgeways
Explanation:
If you'd like to use an idiom, this is probably the one to go with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-10-20 18:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/get-a-word-in-edgewise ;)
Selected response from:

Betty M.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4get a word in edgeways
Betty M.
3get one's turn
Miloš Stojadinović


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get one's turn


Explanation:
Mislim da je tako.

Miloš Stojadinović
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bio mi je potreban baš idiom. ALi i ovo je OK. Puno hvala!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get a word in edgeways


Explanation:
If you'd like to use an idiom, this is probably the one to go with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-10-20 18:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/get-a-word-in-edgewise ;)



    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/get+a+word+in+edgeways
Betty M.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
Many thanks! :)))
Notes to answerer
Asker: To je to! Toliko sam premorena da mi je stao mozak. Najlepše hvala na pomoći! :)))

Asker: There is another one, too. I can recall now when my head is clear. hehe "TO GET IN A WORD".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Delic
1 hr

agree  Vesna Maširević
1 hr

agree  Emil Rangelov
1 hr

agree  Dea85
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search