mountain and valley folds

Serbian translation: planina - savij od sebe; dolina - savij ka sebi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mountain and valley folds
Serbian translation:planina - savij od sebe; dolina - savij ka sebi
Entered by: Jelena Bubalo

18:32 Jan 19, 2007
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: mountain and valley folds
Na netu sam video objašnjenje o čemu je reč, no nikako da se setim kako da se prevede na srpskom. Hvala na pomoći.
Goran Tasic
Serbia
planina - savij od sebe; dolina - savij ka sebi
Explanation:
Ako je rec o Origamiju.

Link je:
http://alas.matf.bg.ac.yu/~mm02040/
a posle idi na link "simboli"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-01-19 23:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili bi bolje bilo: preokretanje ka spolja i preokretanje ka unutra
Ili savijanje ka spolja i savijanje ka unutra
Selected response from:

Jelena Bubalo
Grading comment
Hvala, Jelena za rešenje i objašnjenje problema.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4planina - savij od sebe; dolina - savij ka sebi
Jelena Bubalo
4nabori
Mira Stepanovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nabori


Explanation:
fold - nabor, ref. Rudarski rečnik - srpsko-hrvatski, engleski, francuski, nemački, ruski; Rudarski institut

nabori koji obrazuju planine i doline


    Reference: http://www.astronomija.co.yu/suncsist/sateliti/mesec/reljef/...
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planina - savij od sebe; dolina - savij ka sebi


Explanation:
Ako je rec o Origamiju.

Link je:
http://alas.matf.bg.ac.yu/~mm02040/
a posle idi na link "simboli"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-01-19 23:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili bi bolje bilo: preokretanje ka spolja i preokretanje ka unutra
Ili savijanje ka spolja i savijanje ka unutra

Jelena Bubalo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, Jelena za rešenje i objašnjenje problema.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search