Path-dependent

Serbian translation: zavisan od prethodnog razvoja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Path-dependent
Serbian translation:zavisan od prethodnog razvoja
Entered by: John Farebrother

15:27 Feb 11, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Path-dependent
Path dependence is the dependence of economic outcomes on the path of previous outcomes, rather than simply on current conditions. In a path dependent process, “history matters” — it has an enduring influence. Choices made on the basis of transitory conditions can persist long after those conditions change. Thus, explanations of the outcomes of path-dependent processes require looking at history, rather than simply at current conditions of technology, preferences, and other factors that determine outcomes.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
zavisan od prethodnog razvoja
Explanation:
U članku
TEORIJA ZAVISNOSTI OD RANIJEG RAZVOJA I INOVACIJE KOD MSP – SPIN-OFF PREDUZEĆA
u novijem Zborniku o privredi Srbije
https://books.google.rs/books/about/Lin_transformacija_i_dig...

path dependence prevedeno kao zavisnost od ranijeg razvoja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-02-16 16:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nisam sigurna šta ste mislili sa tim "naknadnim razvojem". Tekst lepo kaže da ekonomski rezultati zavise od previous-prethodnih stvari, a ne od sadašnjih rezultata - ukratko da "je istorija ta koja se računa".
Selected response from:

Natasa Ikodinovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Хвала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zavisan od prethodnog razvoja
Natasa Ikodinovic
3zavisan od dosadašnje prakse
Jelena Delibasic


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zavisan od dosadašnje prakse


Explanation:
Slažem sa Natašinim prevodom, ali nudim još jednu opciju.
https://marketbusinessnews.com/financial-glossary/path-depen...

Jelena Delibasic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
path-dependent
zavisan od prethodnog razvoja


Explanation:
U članku
TEORIJA ZAVISNOSTI OD RANIJEG RAZVOJA I INOVACIJE KOD MSP – SPIN-OFF PREDUZEĆA
u novijem Zborniku o privredi Srbije
https://books.google.rs/books/about/Lin_transformacija_i_dig...

path dependence prevedeno kao zavisnost od ranijeg razvoja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-02-16 16:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nisam sigurna šta ste mislili sa tim "naknadnim razvojem". Tekst lepo kaže da ekonomski rezultati zavise od previous-prethodnih stvari, a ne od sadašnjih rezultata - ukratko da "je istorija ta koja se računa".

Natasa Ikodinovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Хвала
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ne zavisi od prethodnog razvoja, već od naknadnog razvoja.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Delibasic
2 hrs
  -> Хвала :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search