Unfair outcome

Serbian translation: neopravdan rezultat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unfair outcome
Serbian translation:neopravdan rezultat
Entered by: John Farebrother

15:25 Feb 10, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Unfair outcome
Due to the abolition of the right of appeal to an independent Tribunal for many types of immigration applications, the only way to challenge an adverse decision from the Home Office is through judicial review. However judicial review is a much more restrictive process than an appeal. In a judicial review the judge is not deciding whether a person should or should not be issued with a visa. They are deciding whether, when making the decision to refuse the application for the visa, the Home Office decision maker acted unlawfully. This is a very high threshold and one which requires something more than an unfair outcome.

Customer has received an unfair outcome and there has been a failure to follow internal process / procedures. An additional classification can also be considered for certain situations where information may be missing or unclear.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
neopravdan rezultat
Explanation:
This is a very high threshold and one which requires something more than an unfair outcome.
Ovo je jako veliki uslov i zahteva da se proveri da li tu postoji nešto više od neopravdanog rezultata.
Selected response from:

Jelena Delibasic
Serbia
Grading comment
Хвала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nepravičan ishod/presuda
M. Vučković
4neopravdan rezultat
Jelena Delibasic


  

Answers


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neopravdan rezultat


Explanation:
This is a very high threshold and one which requires something more than an unfair outcome.
Ovo je jako veliki uslov i zahteva da se proveri da li tu postoji nešto više od neopravdanog rezultata.

Jelena Delibasic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Хвала

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfair outcome
nepravičan ishod/presuda


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • ....smatraju i da je suđenje, kao i njegov ishod, bio nepravičan. U ovoj parnici se više puta presuđivalo i tužbeni zahtev tužioca je bio i usvajan i odbijan, ali je nepravičan konačni ishod parnice....
  • Radovan Karadžić podneo žalbu na presudu - “manjkav proces i nepravična presuda”

    https://sirius.rs/praksa/pOD5JA
    Reference: http://www.nspm.rs/hronika/radovan-karadzic-podneo-zalbu-na-...
M. Vučković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search