Director of HR

Serbian translation: direktor ljudskih resursa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Director of HR
Serbian translation:direktor ljudskih resursa
Entered by: John Farebrother

18:37 Feb 7, 2020
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Director of HR
Being an HR Director is not for the faint hearted, you will need both a thick skin and the conviction to follow through on best practice. The job will never be dull however, with no two days being the same. You will be responsible for delivering the worst and the best of news, managing upset employees, counselling strong-willed heads of department, directing on workplace harassment, balancing best practice with commercial pressures, getting buy-in on people strategies from unconvinced senior management and persuading employees to change their workplace fundamentals for the greater good. Many HR Directors will have climbed the HR ladder, many taking twenty or more years to get to the top. The experience along the way will hold them in good stead.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
direktor ljudskih resursa
Explanation:
https://www.moj-posao.net/Poslovi/12/Ljudski-resursi/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-02-07 18:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hr.linkedin.com/in/jadranka-sakoman-aralica-b7116610
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Хвала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rukovodilac kadrovske službe
Jelena Petrovic Atay
5 +1direktor ljudskih resursa
Gordana Podvezanec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
director of hr
direktor ljudskih resursa


Explanation:
https://www.moj-posao.net/Poslovi/12/Ljudski-resursi/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-02-07 18:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hr.linkedin.com/in/jadranka-sakoman-aralica-b7116610

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Хвала

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Slankamenac: Direktor sektora/odeljenja za ljudske resurse
1 hr

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rukovodilac kadrovske službe


Explanation:
Pouzdano znam da se taj termin još uvek koristi.

Jelena Petrovic Atay
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
15 hrs

agree  Jelena Delibasic
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search