deme

Serbian translation: deme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deme
Serbian translation:deme

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:57 Nov 12, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: deme
Definition from Hypermedia Glossary Of Genetic Terms:
A locally interbreeding population.

Example sentence(s):
  • Basically, the virtual world where migrations take place is constituted by a matrix of demes. Each deme has its own environmental characteristics according to the input files. Splatche
  • Key components of this simulation model include: (i) a three layer intra-deme population structure: hunter-gatherers, non-dairying farmers and dairying farmers. (ii) Population genetic simulation of a LP allele under selection, and an undrifted allele signifying general genetic background. (iii) Intra and inter-deme gene flow and sporadic longer distance migration (following a Gaussian random walk process). UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON
  • The application of the island model is limited because it does not in fact contain explicit geography: migrants are equally likely to have come from any deme in the population. Oxford Journals
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

deme
Definition:
Populacioni atributi i populacioni procesi: metapopulacije, deme, migracije i disperzije.
Selected response from:

vesnadrag
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +1dema
Mira Stepanovic
5 +1deme
vesnadrag


  

Translations offered


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deme


Definition from Biološki fakultet Univerziteta u Beogra:
Populacioni atributi i populacioni procesi: metapopulacije, deme, migracije i disperzije.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
S obzirom da ne postoji adekvatan termin u srpskom jeziku, pretpostavljam da je definicija za lokalnu populaciju u okviru koje dolazi do ukrštanja, tj. deme opšte prihvaćen termin.
vesnadrag
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Aleksandra Rodic Gojak: u potpunosti se slazem, uz jednu ispravku - jednina: dema; mnozina: deme
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

Yes  Goran Tasic
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Hvala

No  Mira Stepanovic: nedostaje definicija; jednina je 'dema' kao što je naveo kolega Alekss / ? Da, ali definicija se nalazi u mom odgovoru a ne u vašem. :)
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Svakako! Izvinjavam se zbog greške. Definicija se nalazi u skriptama za predmet Populaciona genetika. Zahvaljujem na linku koji vodi do definicije.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dema


Definition from Biološki fakultet, Univerzitet u Bgd.:
DEMA (engl. deme), lokalna populacija, ili subpopulacija je izolovana ili delimično izolovana grupa jedinki iste vrste koje se međusobno ukrštaju na način blizak panmiksiji.

Example sentence(s):
  • Prema Rajtu, mnoge populacije su razbijene, substruktuirane u subpopulacije (lokalne populacije ili deme). Deme su dovoljno male da im to omogućava da se genetički razlikuju kroz neselektivni proces genetičkog drifta. Deme nisu prostorno toliko razdvojene da bi to potpuno sprečilo protok gena i time unošenje nove genetičke raznovrsnosti. - Genetika  
  • Populacija se deli na nekoliko grupa jedinki (deme). Svaka dema je pridružena čvoru izračunavanja. Na svakom čvoru se izvršavaju standardni genetski algoritmi. Transfer između dema – proces migracije. - Matematički fakultet, Beograd  

Explanation:
deme - dema, dem, subpopulacija, potpopulacija (elementarna reproduktivna jedinica vrste); ref. Rečnik ekologije i zaštite životne sredine, grupa autora
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Milan Djukić
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search