first batch

Serbian translation: prva preševina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first batch
Serbian translation:prva preševina
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

21:40 Mar 29, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Champagne
English term or phrase: first batch
Mainly derived from the Champagne Grands Crus and Premiers Crus, it is composed of the best of the first batch of grapes (Cœurs de Cuvée and Cuvée).
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
prva preševina
Explanation:
Mislim da je ovo otprilike ekvivalentan izraz.
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prva preševina
Elio Verbanac
4прва количина/партија
Slobodan Kozarčić


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прва количина/партија


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/batch

batch [baeč] n
1. gomila, serija, partija, količina; hrpa; she has already made the first ~ of cakes umesila (umijesila) je već jednu partiju kolača;

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prva preševina


Explanation:
Mislim da je ovo otprilike ekvivalentan izraz.

Example sentence(s):
  • Literally meaning the ‘heart of the first pressing’, the Couer de Cuvée is made from the highest quality portion of the first pressing – just 120 litres per tonne of grapes!
  • We blend our wine at the Domaine Pozzo di Mastri and select our Vermentinu “Coeurs de cuvée” (Literally, \'the heart of the first pressing\', highest quality juice from the grape pressing) from our Corsican vineyard, a unique place with the advantage

    Reference: http://www.greatbritishwine.com/wines/chapel-down-kits-coeur...
    https://www.imajyne.fr/en/
Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search