https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-serbian/food-drink/6113951-unhopped-hopped.html

unhopped/hopped

Serbian translation: ohmeljena/neohmeljena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unhopped/hopped
Serbian translation:ohmeljena/neohmeljena
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:30 May 22, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / brewery
English term or phrase: unhopped/hopped
Wort Syrup may be used in the production of beverages as a replacement for wort. The Wort Syrup has to be stabilized during its manufacture to guarantee a clear final product. The turbidity levels and the sediment of the final product should not exceed the product specifications. Depending on the application the Wort Syrup can be unhopped or hopped. The source is a brewery.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ohmeljena/neohmeljena
Explanation:
Jedna od faza u proizvodnji piva je dobijanje sladovine: Pripremanje sladovine obuhvata niz operacija: mlevenje slada; komljenje; kuvanje komine; ceđenje sladovine; ohmeljavanje sladovine; ceđenje ohmeljene sladovine; hlađenje ohmeljene sladovine; bistrenje sladovine. (http://www.tehnologijahrane.com/enciklopedija/tehnologija-pr...
Ukoliko se ne dodaje hmelj, sladovina je neohmeljena.
Selected response from:

Biljana Stojanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ohmeljena/neohmeljena
Biljana Stojanovic
4nehmeljena/hmeljena
Elio Verbanac


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nehmeljena/hmeljena


Explanation:
https://www.google.hr/?ion=1&espv=2#q=hmeljena

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Nažalost, to nije prevod na ciljni jezik.
16 hrs
  -> Koliko vidim, ima i takvih primjera.

agree  Natasa Stankovic: hmeljena - http://infosys3.elfak.ni.ac.rs/nastava/attach/KosticSasa1207...
18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ohmeljena/neohmeljena


Explanation:
Jedna od faza u proizvodnji piva je dobijanje sladovine: Pripremanje sladovine obuhvata niz operacija: mlevenje slada; komljenje; kuvanje komine; ceđenje sladovine; ohmeljavanje sladovine; ceđenje ohmeljene sladovine; hlađenje ohmeljene sladovine; bistrenje sladovine. (http://www.tehnologijahrane.com/enciklopedija/tehnologija-pr...
Ukoliko se ne dodaje hmelj, sladovina je neohmeljena.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ohmeljena sladovina: dodatkom hmelja u toku kuvanja dolazi do ekstrakcije rastvorljivih sastojaka i njihove termičke transformacije.
  • Ohmeljena sladovina osnova je za kvalitetan gotovi proizvod.

    Reference: http://www.doiserbia.nb.rs/img/doi/1450-8109/2015/1450-81091...
    Reference: http://kckzz.hr/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/sazetak_javnu_ras...
Biljana Stojanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević
58 mins

agree  LogosART
1 hr

agree  Mira Stepanovic
16 hrs

agree  Natasa Stankovic
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: