PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Premixed spirits

Serbian translation: (gotovi) alkoholni napici

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Premixed spirits
Serbian translation:(gotovi) alkoholni napici
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

04:12 May 21, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Premixed spirits
Premixed spirits and Ready to drink e.g. Smirnoff Ice and Bacardi Breezer
Juice based drinks, nectars, smoothies and cordials including Orange, Appel, Tomato and other
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
(gotovi) alkoholni napici
Explanation:
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
http://spirits.eu/page.php?id=99&parent_id=7
Spirit based premixed drinks (RTD)
Definition and background
Spirit based premixed drinks are pre-packaged, pre-measured, and pre-mixed spirits beverages. Other terms include ready-to-drinks (RTDs) and designer drinks. A pre-mixed gin and tonic or a rum and cola have always been popular with consumers and their legitimacy has never been questioned. There are also advantages for consumers who wish to drink responsibly - pre-measured amounts of alcohol make it easier for people to more accurately judge the amount of alcohol they consume.

usg=AFQjCNGCVC0HQd3yX0WwMVXOTKJDlcZmWw&sig2=_T7v4Xtrw5svv5BlsvgxhQ&cad=rja
Nedavno su i do nas stigli alkoholni napitci namenjeni posebno za mlade. Najčeše se prodaju pod imenom Bacardi Breezer ili Smirnoff Ice. Izgledaju poput voćnih sokova i sličnog su ukusa. Sadrže značajnu količinu alkohola (najmanje 5%) i više kalorija od gaziranih pića!

Tekst je na hrvatskom, ali terminologija je ista:
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Prošle godine među milijunima novih proizvoda u kategorijama hrane i pića najveću stopu rasta zabilježili su gotovi alkoholni napici te obična i gazirana voda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-05-21 08:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pogrešila sam prilikom unosa drugog linka, izvinite, pa tu ref. ponavljam ovde:
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Nedavno su i do nas stigli alkoholni napitci namenjeni posebno za mlade. Najčeše se prodaju pod imenom Bacardi Breezer ili Smirnoff Ice. Izgledaju poput voćnih sokova i sličnog su ukusa. Sadrže značajnu količinu alkohola (najmanje 5%) i više kalorija od gaziranih pića!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-05-21 08:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.muskimagazin.com/2010/10/24/pica-koja-pravi-muska...
Slatkasti, obojeni alkoholni napici
Pića poput Bacardi Silver, Smirnoff Ice i slična ne samo što su izrazito NE MUŠKA, već predstavljaju i krajnji stepen lenjosti u vašem angažovanju pri izboru pića. U pitanju su slatkasta, voćkasta pića, već proizvedena smešana tako da se vaša odluka sastoji u prostom naručivanju. Ne odobravamo. Bolje se opredelite za neki koktel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-05-21 11:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možda bi moglo i ovako:
http://www.youthbingedrinking.org/facts/d_alcopops.html
Alcopop”is a term coined by the popular media to describe bottled alcoholic beverages that resemble sweet drinks such as soda and lemonade.
---
Current alcopops sold in the United States include:
Smirnoff Ice
Mike’s Hard Lemonade
Bacardi Silver
Skyy Blue
Seagram’s Coolers
Zima

Vidim da se i kod nas koristi "alkopop"
http://arhiva.24sata.rs/specijal/zivot/vest/ukusno-a-goji-pr...
Alkopop (Blaža alkoholna pića na bazi soka)
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(gotovi) alkoholni napici
Mira Stepanovic
4gotovi kokteli
Biljana Stojanovic


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premixed spirits
gotovi kokteli


Explanation:
To su pića sa malim sadržajem alkohola i dodatkom voćnog soka, šećera, arome i sl. (v. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alcopop)


    Reference: http://barart.ba/caipirinha-test-klasika-vs-gotovi-kokteli/8...
    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/foodanddrink/11519037/Would-you-p...
Biljana Stojanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Kokteli imaju daleko veći sadržaj alkohola i upravo se po tome i razlikuju od "premixed spirits".
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premixed spirits
(gotovi) alkoholni napici


Explanation:
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
http://spirits.eu/page.php?id=99&parent_id=7
Spirit based premixed drinks (RTD)
Definition and background
Spirit based premixed drinks are pre-packaged, pre-measured, and pre-mixed spirits beverages. Other terms include ready-to-drinks (RTDs) and designer drinks. A pre-mixed gin and tonic or a rum and cola have always been popular with consumers and their legitimacy has never been questioned. There are also advantages for consumers who wish to drink responsibly - pre-measured amounts of alcohol make it easier for people to more accurately judge the amount of alcohol they consume.

usg=AFQjCNGCVC0HQd3yX0WwMVXOTKJDlcZmWw&sig2=_T7v4Xtrw5svv5BlsvgxhQ&cad=rja
Nedavno su i do nas stigli alkoholni napitci namenjeni posebno za mlade. Najčeše se prodaju pod imenom Bacardi Breezer ili Smirnoff Ice. Izgledaju poput voćnih sokova i sličnog su ukusa. Sadrže značajnu količinu alkohola (najmanje 5%) i više kalorija od gaziranih pića!

Tekst je na hrvatskom, ali terminologija je ista:
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Prošle godine među milijunima novih proizvoda u kategorijama hrane i pića najveću stopu rasta zabilježili su gotovi alkoholni napici te obična i gazirana voda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-05-21 08:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pogrešila sam prilikom unosa drugog linka, izvinite, pa tu ref. ponavljam ovde:
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Nedavno su i do nas stigli alkoholni napitci namenjeni posebno za mlade. Najčeše se prodaju pod imenom Bacardi Breezer ili Smirnoff Ice. Izgledaju poput voćnih sokova i sličnog su ukusa. Sadrže značajnu količinu alkohola (najmanje 5%) i više kalorija od gaziranih pića!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-05-21 08:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.muskimagazin.com/2010/10/24/pica-koja-pravi-muska...
Slatkasti, obojeni alkoholni napici
Pića poput Bacardi Silver, Smirnoff Ice i slična ne samo što su izrazito NE MUŠKA, već predstavljaju i krajnji stepen lenjosti u vašem angažovanju pri izboru pića. U pitanju su slatkasta, voćkasta pića, već proizvedena smešana tako da se vaša odluka sastoji u prostom naručivanju. Ne odobravamo. Bolje se opredelite za neki koktel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-05-21 11:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možda bi moglo i ovako:
http://www.youthbingedrinking.org/facts/d_alcopops.html
Alcopop”is a term coined by the popular media to describe bottled alcoholic beverages that resemble sweet drinks such as soda and lemonade.
---
Current alcopops sold in the United States include:
Smirnoff Ice
Mike’s Hard Lemonade
Bacardi Silver
Skyy Blue
Seagram’s Coolers
Zima

Vidim da se i kod nas koristi "alkopop"
http://arhiva.24sata.rs/specijal/zivot/vest/ukusno-a-goji-pr...
Alkopop (Blaža alkoholna pića na bazi soka)

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Hvala Vesna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search