Operations

Serbian translation: remont/remontni radovi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Operations
Serbian translation:remont/remontni radovi
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:59 May 14, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / beer equipment
English term or phrase: Operations
Maintenance, Repairs, Operations (MRO) - Servicing

To je stavka u eksel tabeli.

Razne su definicije, ali me operations buni, kako da to prevedem.

Pošto je supply chain u pitanju, pretpostavljam da se misli na opšte funkcionisanje.

"...It stands for maintenance, repair and operating/operations, which are the purchases a company needs to make to keep its operations running smoothly."

To je jedna od definicija sa interneta.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
remont/remontni radovi
Explanation:
U praksi nalazimo i overhaul umjesto operations, dakle to je svakako remont.
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remont/remontni radovi
Elio Verbanac
4poslovanje
arhnada
Summary of reference entries provided
MRO - održavanje
sofijana

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operations
poslovanje


Explanation:
Ja bih na bazi opšteg znanja rekla da se to tako može prevesti.

arhnada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operations
remont/remontni radovi


Explanation:
U praksi nalazimo i overhaul umjesto operations, dakle to je svakako remont.

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
1 day 12 hrs




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: MRO - održavanje

Reference information:
MRO may be defined as, "All actions which have the objective of retaining or restoring an item in or to a state in which it can perform its required function. The actions include the combination of all technical and corresponding administrative, managerial, and supervision actions."

Na Wikipediji, u svim jezicima, prevod je dat za "MRO" i to kao: održavanje ili remont i sl....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-05-14 08:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sdi.com/what-is-enterprise-mro

sofijana
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search