powdercoated bottles

Serbian translation: plastificirane boce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powdercoated bottles
Serbian translation:plastificirane boce
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:45 May 12, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / beer
English term or phrase: powdercoated bottles
Non Returnable glass bottles of all colors, sizes and weights. Excluded are bottles with artwork such as screenprinted, sleeved or powdercoated bottles. These are included in the CMG for 'integrated bottles'. Embossed bottles are included.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
plastificirane boce
Explanation:
Powdercoating je postupak plastifikacije kojim se po naelektriziranoj podlozi posipa nabijeni prah pištoljem za elektrostatsko prašenje.
Selected response from:

arhnada
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plastificirane boce
arhnada
3flaše prevučene (obložene) prahom
Elio Verbanac
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.instructables.com/id/Powder-Coating-Glass-Bottles/
Goran Stankovic

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastificirane boce


Explanation:
Powdercoating je postupak plastifikacije kojim se po naelektriziranoj podlozi posipa nabijeni prah pištoljem za elektrostatsko prašenje.

arhnada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biljana Stojanovic
14 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  sofijana
1 day 13 mins
  -> Hvala!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flaše prevučene (obložene) prahom


Explanation:
Prema propisima EU ta se tehnika (coating), bez obzira na materijal, prevodi kao "pre(s)vlačenje" (u literaturi srećemo i "oblaganje"). Ne vjerujem da postoji neki precizan, uvriježeni prijevod za takve boce.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX:320...

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: http://www.instructables.com/id/Powder-Coating-Glass-Bottles/

Reference information:
Powder coating is an electrostatic process in which polymers or plastics are applied in a dry spray. Typically, this process is used for metals, but with the right preparation, it can be applied to other materials such as glass or wood. Powder coating is much more durable than most conventional paint, and creates a thick and even coat.

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search