unmalted adjunct

Serbian translation: nesladovana sirovina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unmalted adjunct
Serbian translation:nesladovana sirovina
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:45 May 12, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / beer
English term or phrase: unmalted adjunct
Barley as unmalted adjunct has to be sourced preferably through approved malting to ensure full traceability, food safety and chain control according Heineken standards. (See CMG0426 for barley for malt production)
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
nesladovana sirovina
Explanation:
Trebalo bi da bude to ali "adjunct" = "nesladovana sirovina", "unmalted" = "nesladovan" pa mi "unmalted adjunct" deluje kao pleonazam
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Adjuncts are also used in beer production to increase beer stability, and possibly to reduce the production costs.
---
Nesladovane sirovine se u proizvodnji piva koriste i u cilju poboljšanja stabilnosti piva, kao i mogućeg sniženja troškova proizvodnje.

unmalted = nesladovan pa mi "unmalted adjunct" deluje kao pleonazam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-05-12 10:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hvala, nisam bila sigurna - nije bilo dovoljno konteksta a "barley" može da se podvede pod "sirovina" :-). U tom slučaju bi to bilo "nesladovani dodaci"
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nesladovana sirovina
Mira Stepanovic
3u neproklijanom stanju ili obliku
Elio Verbanac


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
u neproklijanom stanju ili obliku


Explanation:
Prijedlog.

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nesladovana sirovina


Explanation:
Trebalo bi da bude to ali "adjunct" = "nesladovana sirovina", "unmalted" = "nesladovan" pa mi "unmalted adjunct" deluje kao pleonazam
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Adjuncts are also used in beer production to increase beer stability, and possibly to reduce the production costs.
---
Nesladovane sirovine se u proizvodnji piva koriste i u cilju poboljšanja stabilnosti piva, kao i mogućeg sniženja troškova proizvodnje.

unmalted = nesladovan pa mi "unmalted adjunct" deluje kao pleonazam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-05-12 10:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hvala, nisam bila sigurna - nije bilo dovoljno konteksta a "barley" može da se podvede pod "sirovina" :-). U tom slučaju bi to bilo "nesladovani dodaci"

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ovde su "adjuncts" dodaci čini mi se, pošto se kao ti dodaci navode šećer, pšenica, sirup, pirinač, sorgum...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search