Misuse

Serbian translation: neprimereno korišćenje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Misuse
Serbian translation:neprimereno korišćenje
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:08 Aug 19, 2015
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / alcohol policy
English term or phrase: Misuse
Alcohol abuse means “out of control” or excessive drinking – regular drinking bouts marked by a lack of personal restraint. This kind of drinking can lead to alcohol dependency, may cause chronic disease
or even death.
Alcohol misuse means consuming alcohol at the wrong time, for the wrong reasons or in inappropriate locations.

Za abuse sam stavio "zloupotreba" (prekomerno konzumiranje), a za misuse nisam siguran šta najsmislenije zvuči.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
neprimereno korišćenje
Explanation:
neprimereno korišćenje / neprimerena upotreba alkohola
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neprimereno korišćenje
Gordana Podvezanec
4pogrešno korišćenje / pogrešna upotreba
LogosART


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misuse
pogrešno korišćenje / pogrešna upotreba


Explanation:
pogrešno korišćenje / pogrešna upotreba

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 27

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misuse
neprimereno korišćenje


Explanation:
neprimereno korišćenje / neprimerena upotreba alkohola


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Taylor
14 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Nevena Milojevi
2 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search