Idle energy

Serbian translation: neaktivna energija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Idle energy
Serbian translation:neaktivna energija
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

22:03 Apr 19, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy efficiency
English term or phrase: Idle energy
Idle energy demand reduction by electrification of public transport terminals and providing electrical heating/cooling/air-conditioning/start-up support.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
neaktivna energija
Explanation:
Energija u stanju mirovanja.
Selected response from:

Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3energija u stanju mirovanja / praznog hoda
sofijana
3neaktivna energija
Nevena Milojevi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idle energy
neaktivna energija


Explanation:
Energija u stanju mirovanja.


    Reference: http://www.znanje.org/abc/tutorials/windows7/control_panel/p...
    Reference: http://bozzabench.com/Tests/TestView/tabid/95/id/431/current...
Nevena Milojevi
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idle energy
energija u stanju mirovanja / praznog hoda


Explanation:
tj. značilo bi sledeće:

"Smanjenje potražnje za energijom u stanju mirovanja (praznog hoda)...."

objašnjeno ovde:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standby_power

sofijana
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search