toggle

Serbian translation: prečka, pritega

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toggle
Serbian translation:prečka, pritega
Entered by: Natasa Stankovic

16:56 Nov 5, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Theatre stage construction
English term or phrase: toggle
"Recall tahat the edn rails of a standard 4x8 platform wewre made to ran opposite direction of the internal toggles"
tina82
prečka, pritega
Explanation:
Ako dobro razumem, „internal toggles” su unutar konstrukcije te “standard 4x8 platform”, pa bi možda to mogle da budu npr. prečke ili pritege:

Tehnički rečnik (Tehnička knjiga, Beograd):
toggle – klip, klip prekidač, poluga, prečka, prebaciti, prekidač, preklopni prekidač, pričvrstiti klipom, pritega, radna osovinica
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pokretna poluga
Dario Takic
2prečka, pritega
Natasa Stankovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pokretna poluga


Explanation:

Ref. Enciklopedijski rečnik građevinarstva i arhitekture

Nadam se da je od pomoći.


Dario Takic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prečka, pritega


Explanation:
Ako dobro razumem, „internal toggles” su unutar konstrukcije te “standard 4x8 platform”, pa bi možda to mogle da budu npr. prečke ili pritege:

Tehnički rečnik (Tehnička knjiga, Beograd):
toggle – klip, klip prekidač, poluga, prečka, prebaciti, prekidač, preklopni prekidač, pričvrstiti klipom, pritega, radna osovinica

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search