To tech screw

Serbian translation: samobušeće zavrtanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To tech screw
Serbian translation:samobušeće zavrtanje
Entered by: Mladen Savic

11:15 Nov 2, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Theatre stage construction
English term or phrase: To tech screw
kakav je ovo nacin sarafljenja? Evo primjera u recenicama:

"If you will be TECH SCREWING some other material to the square tube, avoid having welded seam side up when laying out the unit.The seam is oftentimes much harder steel than the regular mild steel of the body of the tube and it will be more difficult to get the TECH SCREWS to start there"

Hvala!
tina82
samobušeće zavrtanje
Explanation:
Mislim da je riječ o alternativnom načinu pisanja "tek screw". Riječ je o samobušećim zavrtnjima koji imaju vrh u obliku burgije.
Selected response from:

Mladen Savic
Slovenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pričvršćivanje samobušećim vijcima
Milos Mladenovic
4samobušeće zavrtanje
Mladen Savic


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tech screw
samobušeće zavrtanje


Explanation:
Mislim da je riječ o alternativnom načinu pisanja "tek screw". Riječ je o samobušećim zavrtnjima koji imaju vrh u obliku burgije.


    Reference: http://www.vijak.org/
    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_tek_screw
Mladen Savic
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Bosnian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tech screw
pričvršćivanje samobušećim vijcima


Explanation:
Predlog, mada mislim da bi i izraz "pričvršćivanje holšrafima" mogao da se iskoristi

Milos Mladenovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search