vpb

Russian translation: объемная миллиардная доля

07:54 May 23, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: vpb
Danger of poisoning
This device is designed to measure hydrogen sulfide and dihydrogen sulfide, H2S)! Hydrogen sulfide is highly toxic even in small concentrations! The odor threshold for hydrogen sulfide is very low at 0.02 vpm (20 vpb), but higher concentrations result in numbing of the olfactory receptors in the nose so that the odor is no longer perceived.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:объемная миллиардная доля
Explanation:
Объемных частей на миллиард.
Selected response from:

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1объемная миллиардная доля
Sergey Zubtsov
3миллионных долей по объему
mk_lab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
объемная миллиардная доля


Explanation:
Объемных частей на миллиард.

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
миллионных долей по объему


Explanation:
Detection of volume parts per million of permanent gases in ...
www.sciencedirect.com › pii
A technique is described for analysing volume parts per million (v.p.m.) mixtures of permanent gases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-05-23 08:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, не заметил, что речь о vpb = volume parts per billion = миллиардных долей по объему

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search