Heathered scarf

Russian translation: меланжевый шарф

09:30 Aug 22, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Heathered scarf
----
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:меланжевый шарф
Explanation:
меланжевый, из пряжи разных цветов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2019-08-22 09:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heather refers to interwoven yarns of mixed colors, and possibly the type of fiber, producing another color. It is typically used to mix multiple shades of grey or grey with another color to produce a muted shade (e.g., heather green), but any two colors can be mixed, including bright colors.
Меланжевая пряжа — пряжа из волокон, окрашенных в разные цвета.
Heather wool - меланжевая шерсть вересковой расцветки.
Heather yarn - пряжа из разноцветных нитей, меланжевая пряжа.
https://wooordhunt.ru/word/heather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2019-08-22 10:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Шарф и кофта с меланжевым узором.
https://domihobby.ru/1047-melanzhevyy-pulover-i-sharf.html
Куртка с меланжевым узором
https://www.jack-wolfskin.ru/product/tongari-jacket-men
Selected response from:

typist
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1меланжевый шарф
typist
4пёстрый шерстяной шарф
Vladyslav Golovaty
4Вересковый тканый шарф
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heathered scarf
Вересковый тканый шарф


Explanation:
"Вересковый" тканый шарф
https://www.livemaster.ru/

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heathered scarf
меланжевый шарф


Explanation:
меланжевый, из пряжи разных цветов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2019-08-22 09:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heather refers to interwoven yarns of mixed colors, and possibly the type of fiber, producing another color. It is typically used to mix multiple shades of grey or grey with another color to produce a muted shade (e.g., heather green), but any two colors can be mixed, including bright colors.
Меланжевая пряжа — пряжа из волокон, окрашенных в разные цвета.
Heather wool - меланжевая шерсть вересковой расцветки.
Heather yarn - пряжа из разноцветных нитей, меланжевая пряжа.
https://wooordhunt.ru/word/heather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2019-08-22 10:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Шарф и кофта с меланжевым узором.
https://domihobby.ru/1047-melanzhevyy-pulover-i-sharf.html
Куртка с меланжевым узором
https://www.jack-wolfskin.ru/product/tongari-jacket-men

typist
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Festa Zaripova: или "шарф из меланжевой пряжи " https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Меланжевая_пряжа
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Lilia, но я бы сказала "узор", не уточняя о пряже. Непонятно, использовали ли одну меланжевую нить (скрученную из нитей разных цветов) или несколько разных нитей, каждая моноцвета, и их комбинация дала меланжевый паттерн.

agree  Natalie
7 days

disagree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: меланжевый -melange, здесь речь о шарфе со средне светлым оттенком напр. в Вашем объяснении-used to mix multiple shades of grey or grey with another color to produce a muted shade (e.g., heather green), см. пож. discussion, melange vs heathered.
13 days
  -> Меланж - это не цвет, а смесь цветов. A melange of things is a mixture of them, especially when this is attractive or exciting. Synonyms: mixture, mix, jumble, assortment

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heathered scarf
пёстрый шерстяной шарф


Explanation:
heather mixture - пёстрая шерстяная ткань

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-08-22 10:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mélange [meɪ'lɑːnʒ] - смешение; смесь, меланж

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-08-22 10:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так вроде на https://www.timberland.com/shop/heathered-ribbed-winter-scar... шарф не очень однотонный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-08-22 10:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИМХО описательный термин лучше употребляемого слишком часто Меланжа https://184710-ua.all.biz/


    Reference: http://xn--80abcxkzsbakdf4i.xn--p1ai/tyoploe-vyazanie/vyazan...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: А как быть с такими вариантами? https://www.timberland.com/shop/heathered-ribbed-winter-scarf-a1g9e052


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalya Danilova: Просто пёстрый.
11 mins
  -> пятнистый; крапчатый, испещрённый; пёстрый, мозаичный... Спасибо, Наталья!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search