high-velocity tip

Russian translation: высоконапорная насадка

11:21 May 31, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Onboard Foam Application
English term or phrase: high-velocity tip
The low-velocity fog applicator must be attached with the nozzle shut down. First, the HIGH-VELOCITY TIP is removed. Then the straight end of the applicator is snapped into the fog outlet and locked with a quarter-turn. A low-velocity fog stream is obtained with the nozzle handle in the fog position (halfway back).
Источник: https://www.bits.de/NRANEU/others/amd-us-archive/FM55-501(99... (стр. 367)
Если я правильно понимаю, речь идет о смене насадок для придания струе необходимой формы. Может, и есть в ГОСТах правильное название. Пока остановился на варианте "наконечник для сплошной струи" (high velocity противопоставляется low velocity, то есть высокий и слабый напор струи, если я не ошибаюсь).
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:высоконапорная насадка
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4высоконапорная насадка
Alexander Konosov
3наконечник большого напора
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
высоконапорная насадка


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
наконечник большого напора


Explanation:
как вариант

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search