SAVE-ALLS in the region of the boiler

Russian translation: сборники в зоне передней стенки котла

21:04 May 30, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Low-expansion foam systems
English term or phrase: SAVE-ALLS in the region of the boiler
Typically low expansion foam systems are directed at save-alls in the region of the boiler front, purifiers, diesel generators etc, although it is emphasized that such save-alls cannot guarantee to prevent fire spreading (e.g. oil spraying from a pipe fracture).
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:сборники в зоне передней стенки котла
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-05-30 21:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В них скапливаются огнеопасные продукты в процессе работы котлов и прочего перечисленного оборудования.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-05-30 21:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сборники более широкий термин, подходящий для всего перечисленного оборудования, ведь в них может собираться не только масло, но и другие продукты работы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-05-30 22:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К тому же в котле не масло, а мазут.
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1маслоуловители/маслосборники...
Evgenia Attebery
3сборники в зоне передней стенки котла
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
save-alls in the region of the boiler
маслоуловители/маслосборники...


Explanation:
...маслоуловители/маслосборники, расположенные в области передней стенки котла...

Evgenia Attebery
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
save-alls in the region of the boiler front
сборники в зоне передней стенки котла


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-05-30 21:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В них скапливаются огнеопасные продукты в процессе работы котлов и прочего перечисленного оборудования.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-05-30 21:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сборники более широкий термин, подходящий для всего перечисленного оборудования, ведь в них может собираться не только масло, но и другие продукты работы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-05-30 22:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К тому же в котле не масло, а мазут.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search