At the unit I worked at previous to my command tour

Russian translation: см.

21:48 Dec 12, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: At the unit I worked at previous to my command tour
Доброго времени суток.

In February 2015, I was invited to speak at the U.S. Coast Guard Academy in New London, Connecticut. I stayed over on the campus and the morning after my talk I was given a tour by LCDR Brooke Millard, who taught writing there but had previously commanded a coast guard cutter. Since she was considerably shorter than me, I couldn’t help but ask her how she managed to command all those male crewmen, which—rank or no rank, formal authority or no formal authority—could not have been easy out there on the blue ocean. She thought about it for a couple of days and then wrote me this e-mail, which is as good a description of leading by extending own-ership as I could find:

Thanks for asking. ***At the unit I worked at previous to my command tour***, I was in charge of about 10 chiefs—guys with about 18+ years, all subject matter experts in their specialty field. I was a brand new LT with four years in [and] 26 years old. When I told them to jump, I was expecting a “how high?” response, but instead I got [a very hostile] attitude. The first 6 months there were tough. I had to come up with a different leadership tech-nique. I knew that children are often given two choices for food: “Do you want carrots or apples for a snack?”—both options of which mom approves of, but giving a child the option gives him/her a choice and [makes] them learn to own that decision. I tried a similar technique with my chiefs. I introduced a problem/issue, solicited their advice/ideas, and ultimately came up with two options for action; one was usually a better option than the other, and they naturally chose the option I liked best. But it appeared—to them, at least—that they had a choice— and, therefore, buy-in. It worked at the training command, so I applied the same technique with many decisions as a captain of a ship.

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=command tour&l1=1
период службы на командных должностях

Мне такой вариант кажется не совсем подходящим, потому что, похоже, дело тут не в том, что у нее раньше должность "некомандная" была, а в том, что command tour был на корабле.

Или, может, она просто не была именно командиром этих 10 старшин.

На англоязычном форуме мне пояснили:

Who says it wasn't a command tour there? It may well have been. However, It is possible to be an OIC (Officer in Charge) and not be their commander. In my squadron we had a lieutenant who was our OIC and was not our squadron commander. The LT worked under the squadron commander, therefor was not a commander. It's just the way the military is structured.

Я пока думаю написать что-то вроде: Прежде чем я стала командиром...

Может, еще будут варианты?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
https://www.italki.com/question/366036?hl=en-us

A "command tour" is a one-or-two assignment when you act as the commander of a ship.
1. Some ships are allowed to have a commander-rank officer as the "captain" of the ship.
2. Other ships must have a captain-rank officer as the "captain" of the ship.

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Командир_корабля

Должность и звание во флоте - различные понятия. Автор была назначена на должность командира корабля, очевидно, для зарабатывания очередного звания, если справится, но автоматически капитаном не стала. К ней обращались Commander, not Captain.

В подразделении, где я проходила службу до назначения на должность командира корабля, под моим началом служили 10 моряков, имевших звания старшинского состава.

Для личного сообщения можно и "были", чтобы не повторяться служба-служили в одном предложении.

Куда делся Tour в этом предложении? А никуда, все и так понятно, на должность командира не назначают, чтобы сидеть на рейде.

"Командир старшин" - это не комильфо :-)
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Ирина.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
IrinaN
3В подразделении, где я проходила службу, прежде чем стать капитаном
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the unit i worked at previous to my command tour
В подразделении, где я проходила службу, прежде чем стать капитаном


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the unit i worked at previous to my command tour
см.


Explanation:
https://www.italki.com/question/366036?hl=en-us

A "command tour" is a one-or-two assignment when you act as the commander of a ship.
1. Some ships are allowed to have a commander-rank officer as the "captain" of the ship.
2. Other ships must have a captain-rank officer as the "captain" of the ship.

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Командир_корабля

Должность и звание во флоте - различные понятия. Автор была назначена на должность командира корабля, очевидно, для зарабатывания очередного звания, если справится, но автоматически капитаном не стала. К ней обращались Commander, not Captain.

В подразделении, где я проходила службу до назначения на должность командира корабля, под моим началом служили 10 моряков, имевших звания старшинского состава.

Для личного сообщения можно и "были", чтобы не повторяться служба-служили в одном предложении.

Куда делся Tour в этом предложении? А никуда, все и так понятно, на должность командира не назначают, чтобы сидеть на рейде.

"Командир старшин" - это не комильфо :-)

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Ирина.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Bogdanov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Вадим!

agree  Tanami
3 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search