Major Injury or Dangerous Occurrence

Russian translation: серьезная травма или опасное происшествие

05:27 Apr 1, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: Major Injury or Dangerous Occurrence
MIDO (Major Injury or Dangerous Occurrence)
Reportable Incident
First Aid
Near Hit
Plant Manager / Site Leader
R
Site Leader / Regional Operations Leader
A
as directed in MIDO Call Tree
C
as directed in MIDO Call Tree
I
TOOLS
Create a new Incident.
Complete the New Incident Form.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:серьезная травма или опасное происшествие
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1серьезная травма или опасное происшествие
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viacheslav Silkin
3серьезная травма или потенциально опасное происшествие
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
серьезная травма или опасное происшествие


Explanation:
.

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
14 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major injury or dangerous occurrence
серьезная травма или потенциально опасное происшествие


Explanation:
Еще ''near miss'' называется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2020-04-01 06:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Søgeresultater
Webresultater

Здесь важно именно то, что "потенциально".

В ЗФ "Норникеля", чтобы снизить травматизм на ...
www.ttelegraf.ru › news › 44904-v-zf-nornikelya-...

29. jan. 2016 - В ЗФ "Норникеля", чтобы снизить травматизм на производстве, приступили к ... Потенциально опасное происшествие – это любое .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2020-04-01 06:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kadry.mcfr.kz › article › 1606-rassledovanie-prois...
21. okt. 2019 - Есть случаи, когда расследование происшествий учитывается ... Расследование происшествий, несчастных случаев на производстве, ведение ... потенциально опасные происшествия, должно быть немедленно ...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: near miss - это скорее происшествие без последствий, оно уже было (но промахнулось) + см. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near_miss_(safety) и https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/safety/644491...
11 mins
  -> Не уверена, о чем мы спорим, если вопрос о dangerous occurrence? И это именно "потенциальное", что подтверждается моими ссылками.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search