secret national security clearance

Russian translation: см.

12:02 Jul 9, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Safety / drug testing
English term or phrase: secret national security clearance
вот вся фраза:

The Hartness 1990 D.C. Circuit case is no authority in California and in any event the holding revolves around the propriety of drug testing for Federal employees with secret national security clearance.

Заранее спасибо
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Это не служба, но действительно процедура:

...вращается вокруг [вопроса о] правомерности проведения тестов на употребление алкоголя и наркотиков для федеральных госслужащих с допуском с секретной информации


О законе (принятом во времена Рейгана, в 1986 году) http://tinyurl.com/hmbxjht
http://tinyurl.com/hx24t4r
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/

Национальная безопасность здесь ни при чем, имеется в виду допуск к государственной документацией под грифом "секкретно". См., например,
Классификация_секретной_информации_в_США

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-07-10 09:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сеКретно - сорри :-)))
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо.
В данном случае речь об инвестицинной компании, а не о сотрудниках службы нацбезопасности
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3допуск к секретным материалам по вопросам национальной безопасности
Oleg Lozinskiy
4см.
Natalie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
допуск к секретным материалам по вопросам национальной безопасности


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2016-07-09 12:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: Asker

Вам, конечно, виднее. Только почему "ДОПИНГ-КОНТРОЛЬ" (а не проверка сотрудников с допуском на употребление НАРКОТИКОВ)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2016-07-09 19:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: ASKER

А вот что говорится в самом начале материалов по делу 'Hartness 1990 D.C. Circuit':

919 F.2d 170

287 U.S.App.D.C. 61, 5 Indiv.Empl.Rts.Cas. 1613,
1990 O.S.H.D. (CCH) P 29,146

Norman HARTNESS, et al.
v.
George BUSH, President of the United States, et al., Appellants.

No. 90-5050.

United States Court of Appeals,
District of Columbia Circuit.

Argued Sept. 7, 1990.
Decided Nov. 16, 1990.

...

This appeal challenges a preliminary injunction that, as modified by the district court, forbids a number of agencies in the Executive Office of the President ("EOP") from conducting random urinalysis drug-testing of employees with "secret" national security clearances. 712 F.Supp. 986. We hold that the prior decisions of the Supreme Court and of this court establish the validity of random drug testing of such personnel and, therefore, reverse the district court's decision.

https://law.resource.org/pub/us/case/reporter/F2/919/919.F2d...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Причем тут допуск к секретным материалам? Речь о допинг-контроле сотрудников вот этой службой

Asker: На употребление наркотиков, но никакого допуска здесь нет, это процедура или служба


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Frolenko
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Вадим!

agree  Irakli G: http://www.state.gov/m/ds/clearances/c10977.htm#5
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ираклий!

agree  Tatiana Grehan: Просто "Федеральные служащие с допуском к работе с секретными документами" (автору вопроса: такие служащие есть и в системе допинг-контроля)
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Это не служба, но действительно процедура:

...вращается вокруг [вопроса о] правомерности проведения тестов на употребление алкоголя и наркотиков для федеральных госслужащих с допуском с секретной информации


О законе (принятом во времена Рейгана, в 1986 году) http://tinyurl.com/hmbxjht
http://tinyurl.com/hx24t4r
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/

Национальная безопасность здесь ни при чем, имеется в виду допуск к государственной документацией под грифом "секкретно". См., например,
Классификация_секретной_информации_в_США

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-07-10 09:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сеКретно - сорри :-)))

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Спасибо.
В данном случае речь об инвестицинной компании, а не о сотрудниках службы нацбезопасности




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search