the matter of your entry

Russian translation: суть обращения [в веру в Господа]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the matter of your entry
Russian translation:суть обращения [в веру в Господа]
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

06:10 Jan 17, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: the matter of your entry
You should differentiate between the different work of different types of people; you should not be a foolish follower. This impinges on the matter of your entry
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
суть обращения [в веру в Господа]
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&ei=8l8hXo6FD4HxrgTp...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
По моему, это более точно..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3вопрос/природу вашего вступления
Michael Korovkin
3суть обращения [в веру в Господа]
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
суть обращения [в веру в Господа]


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&ei=8l8hXo6FD4HxrgTp...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
По моему, это более точно..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Честно признаюсь, смысл данного выражения для меня столь же тёмен, сколь и смысл исходника. Это умышленный переводческий приём? ;-)
10 mins
  -> It is "a riddle wrapped in a mystery inside an enigma".

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вопрос/природу вашего вступления


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search