Master of Howling

Russian translation: восхваляющий Бога

05:26 Feb 19, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / jewish mysticism
English term or phrase: Master of Howling
According to Jewish mysticism, 10,500,000 angels sing to God at dawn every morning, led by the angel Jeduthun, the Master of Howling.
Sophia Shishatskaya
Russian Federation
Russian translation:восхваляющий Бога
Explanation:
или, как вариант, поющий Богу
Jeduthun - angel whose name means "master of howling" or chanting to God. http://www.angelsghosts.com/angel_names

Jeduthun - его закон; Давать хваление http://www.wisebabel.com/ru/biblical-baby-name-meanings.html
Идифун
(хвала, восхваляющий) http://enc-dic.com/history/Idifun-17038.html
Selected response from:

stasbetman
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3верховный ангел (предводитель), вопиющий к Богу
Evgeny Sinelschikov
2 +1восхваляющий Бога
stasbetman
Summary of reference entries provided
также Йедутун
Yuliya UA

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master of howling
восхваляющий Бога


Explanation:
или, как вариант, поющий Богу
Jeduthun - angel whose name means "master of howling" or chanting to God. http://www.angelsghosts.com/angel_names

Jeduthun - его закон; Давать хваление http://www.wisebabel.com/ru/biblical-baby-name-meanings.html
Идифун
(хвала, восхваляющий) http://enc-dic.com/history/Idifun-17038.html

stasbetman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi: Идифун - Исторический словарь - история, государство, король - Словари Идифун - (хвала, восхваляющий) (1Пар 9.16; 16.38,41,42; 25.1,3,6; 2Пар 5.12; 29.14; 35.15; Неем 11.17)-см. Ефан,в. enc-dic.com/history/Idifun-17038.html
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master of howling
верховный ангел (предводитель), вопиющий к Богу


Explanation:
Имя Йедутун также носило семейство храмовых певцов, так что это, похоже, что-то вроде главного вокала в этом хоре ангелов. Но почему обязательно "восхваляющий"? Думаю, нужно нечто более нейтральное.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-02-19 09:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имя Йедутун упоминается в Диврей хайамим (1 25:1, Книга хроник) среди глав семейных кланов тех левитов, которые должны были служить музыкантами: «И отделил Давид и начальники войска на службу сыновей Асафа и Эймана, Йедутуна, играющих на кинорах, на невелях…» - авось поможет в контексте

Evgeny Sinelschikov
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: также Йедутун

Reference information:
http://newkamera.de/rotman/rotman_05.html#_ftn8 Глава хора

http://lib.eparhia-saratov.ru/books/13n/nikifor/encyclopedia... (Подразумевается, что глава/руководитель хора)

http://www.scribd.com/doc/26863108/Псалтирь-Генри-Геллей-Биб... Дирижер оркестра

Yuliya UA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search