Community Use

Russian translation: участие в жизни общества

14:57 Dec 6, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Child evaluation (fifth grade, USA)
English term or phrase: Community Use
Within the Below Age Level Practical Skills Domain (23rd percentile), X’s adaptive skill area ranges from Age Level (Community Use), Low (Health/Safety), Below Age Level (Self-Care) Age Level (Home Living).

(?) социализация

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:участие в жизни общества
Explanation:
может быть так?
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь и Анна!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3участие в жизни общества
Igor Andreev
3социальные навыки
Anna Krasnopeeva
Summary of reference entries provided
Adaptive Behaviour Assessment System
Igor Andreev

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community use
социальные навыки


Explanation:
или
навыки социальной адаптации

The Adaptive Behavior Assessment System-II is a comprehensive measure that includes 10 adaptive skill areas, including a community use adaptive skill area, which measures a range of skills that cut across the broad goal areas identified in the literature. These skills generally cluster into four areas: travel, using services, community safety, and appropriate behavior in the community.


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/B9780123735...
Anna Krasnopeeva
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community use
участие в жизни общества


Explanation:
может быть так?

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь и Анна!




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Adaptive Behaviour Assessment System

Reference information:
The Adaptive Behaviour Assessment System, Second Edition (ABAS-II) is a multidimensional and standardised assessment tool used to assess the functional skills necessary for daily living of individuals between 0 to 89 years of age. ABAS-II assess the following skill areas:

Communication: speech language and communication skills needed for communication with others
Community use: skills needed for functioning in the community
Functional academics: functional pre-academics and academics
School/home living: skills needed for basic care of a home/living or school/classroom setting
Health and safety: skills needed for protection of health and to respond to illness and injury
Leisure: skills needed for engaging in and planning leisure and recreational activities
Self-care: skills needed for personal care
Self-direction: skills needed for independence, responsibility and self control
Social: skills needed to interact socially and get along with other people
Motor: basic fine and gross motor skills needed for locomotion, manipulation of the environment and development of more complex activities
Work: skills needed for successful functioning and holding a part- or full-time job in a work setting

https://childpsychologist.com.au/service/assessments/develop...

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  673286 (X): Fine!
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search