не печальтесь и не тоскуйте

Russian translation: Do not grieve or feel sorrow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:не печальтесь и не тоскуйте
Russian translation:Do not grieve or feel sorrow
Entered by: sparta1978

16:23 Jan 28, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Psychology / personal letter
English term or phrase: не печальтесь и не тоскуйте
письмо 11/7/41

предложение:

обо мне не печальтесь и не тоскуйте здесь у нас не так уж плохо как некоторые
думают.
sparta1978
Do not feel sorrow or grieve for me
Explanation:
В данном контексте печаль и тоска это абсолютные синонимы, но чувство тоски бывает более сильным чем печаль. К этой ситуации более подходит еще так: Don't worry about me.
Selected response from:

Olga Kuchuk
Grading comment
молодцы товарищи. ответы, ну просто клас!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Do not feel sorrow or grieve for me
Olga Kuchuk
4 +1do not despair and gloom
Ants Krinka
4do not worry about me and do not long for me
Katia Gygax
3don't fret about me
rikka
2Don't grieve (for me)
MariyaN (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Ants Krinka

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't fret about me


Explanation:
“Do my dear wife, don’t fret about me” implored Lt. Col. Axalla Hoole to his wife Betsie in his last letter home during the Civil War. I can only imagine her dread reading his last words---
https://www.facebook.com/notes/the-lecompton-reenactors/do-m...

one possibility

rikka
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Historical, thanks, will consider.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Don't grieve (for me)


Explanation:
Хотя звучит, конечно, отчасти как послание с того света или прощание навсегда; но может быть, и подойдёт?

MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good alternative. Differed from others, thank you.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not despair and gloom


Explanation:
Александр Вертинский, стихотворение "Злые Духи":
"Скоро будет весна. И Венеции юные скрипки
Распоют Вашу грусть, растанцуют тоску и печаль,
И тогда станут легче грехи и светлей голубые ошибки.
Не жалейте весной поцелуев, когда зацветает миндаль"
Translation (Translated by Boris Garbuzov):
Evil Perfume:
"Spring is coming apace, and Venetian young violinists
Will sing out your grief, dance away your despair and gloom.
Then blue faults will be easy to pass and our sins will be light and diminish.
Do not spare your kiss in spring season when almond trees break into bloom."


Example sentence(s):
  • dance away your despair and gloom

    Reference: http://www.vladivostok.com/speaking_in_tongues/vertinsky.htm...
Ants Krinka
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Kuchuk: Although you can say that a person is gloomy, or, as in your example, to "dance the gloom away", you can not say to another person "stop feeling gloomy for me", that doesn't work.
9 mins
  -> I must say that my Russian is better (I speak Russian almost as Estonian) than English and there I understand clearly, what you have in mind. Mea culpa. I am translating only TO Estonian. Thank you!

agree  rikka
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not feel sorrow or grieve for me


Explanation:
В данном контексте печаль и тоска это абсолютные синонимы, но чувство тоски бывает более сильным чем печаль. К этой ситуации более подходит еще так: Don't worry about me.

Olga Kuchuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
молодцы товарищи. ответы, ну просто клас!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like a variation of this most: do not grieve or feel sorrow.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ants Krinka: I prefer this answer more than mine (I love and speak Russian, but I am still Estonian).
9 mins
  -> Thank you Ants.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not worry about me and do not long for me


Explanation:
Старое значение слова "печалиться" это "заботиться" и "беспокоиться".

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
The phrase must consist both meanings, печалится и тосковать, так как обе слова не являются синонимами.

Ants Krinka
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Got it!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Katia Gygax
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search