Persona development

Russian translation: разработка "персон" (моделей пользователей)

07:28 Dec 4, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: Persona development
Речь идёт об обязанностях юзабилити менеджера в команде разработчиков сайта. Мой вариант перевода словосочетания: "... исследования в области личностного развития...", но мне кажется, здесь это не совсем вяжется с исследованиями пользователей.


As the primary user advocate on the development team, the usability lead has responsibility for user testing, user research and persona development, and universal usability standards for the site project. In the initial stages of design, the usability lead is responsible for running interviews, field studies, and usability tests and for producing personas and scenarios to inform project requirements.
Svetlana Belova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:разработка "персон" (моделей пользователей)
Explanation:
http://analyst.by/analyst-a-usability-part-1/
http://www.uxforthemasses.com/personas/
Selected response from:

maxtsymbalau
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, интересные источники
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4выявление (основных) типов личности пользователей
Natalia Volkova
3 +1разработка "персон" (моделей пользователей)
maxtsymbalau
4создание образа (художественного, игрового)
Ilya Prishchepov
3улучшение образа
Pavel Karpechenkov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona development
создание образа (художественного, игрового)


Explanation:
создание образа (художественного, игрового) или роли.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/persona
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persona

Ilya Prishchepov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persona development
разработка "персон" (моделей пользователей)


Explanation:
http://analyst.by/analyst-a-usability-part-1/
http://www.uxforthemasses.com/personas/

maxtsymbalau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, интересные источники

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kislov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
persona development
улучшение образа


Explanation:
has responsibility for user testing, user research and persona development: отвечает за тестирование и анализ (аккаунта) пользователя, а также за улучшение образа

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-12-04 08:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... или имиджа

Pavel Karpechenkov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona development
выявление (основных) типов личности пользователей


Explanation:

На мой взгляд, нельзя отрывать одно от другого:" user research and persona development" идут в тексте вместе:
изучение пользователей и выявление их основных типов личности

или, если пойти дальше:

изучение пользователей и их классификация в зависимости от типа личности


Что касается слова "development",
есть еще одно значение слова "to develop", о котором не следует забывать:
"to develop"
6) амер.
а) выявлять, раскрывать, обнаруживать

A census of Kansas City's saloons develops the startling fact that there are about 1,000. — Перепись салунов в Канзас-Сити обнаруживает удивительный факт - их около тысячи.

Syn: reveal , disclose
ABBYY-Lingvo

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search