в чем смысл фразы?

Russian translation: Каждому их движению

18:42 Aug 6, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: в чем смысл фразы?
Доброго времени суток

We are creatures of habits, "imitators and copiers of our past selves." We are liable to be "bent" or "curved" as we can bend a piece of paper, and each fold leaves a crease, which makes it easier to make the fold there the next time. "The intellect and will are spiritual functions; still they are immersed in matter, ***and to every movement of theirs, corresponds a movement in the brain, that is, in their material correlative***." This is why habits of thought and habits of willing can be formed. All physical impressions are the carrying out of the actions of the will and intellect. Our nervous systems are what they are today, because of the way they have been exercised

В чем смысл фразы "and to every movement of theirs, corresponds a movement in the brain, that is, in their material correlative". В том, что после любого проявления интеллекта и воли в мозгу на физическом уровне происходит какая-то реакция?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:Каждому их движению
Explanation:
(имеется в виду движение интеллекта и воли) соответствует движение в мозгу, т.е. в их материальном воплощении.
Selected response from:

Natasha Liberman
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Наташа.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Каждому их движению
Natasha Liberman
5см.
Marina Dolinsky (X)
4see sentence
Natalia Dodonova (X)
4Вариант
Olga Pinchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Каждому их движению


Explanation:
(имеется в виду движение интеллекта и воли) соответствует движение в мозгу, т.е. в их материальном воплощении.

Natasha Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Наташа.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress: лучше вместо "движения" вставить "проявление" или "изменение"
49 mins
  -> Спасибо. Конечно, можно "проявление" , но тогда фраза немного более расплывчата и статична. Можно еще попробовать "изменение", но тогда не совсем точно по смыслу.

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  MariyaN (X)
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana&Roman
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Antipin: усилию...сопутствует
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Усилию - это здорово!

agree  Olga Cotey
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см.


Explanation:
Это можно перевести примерно так:

Интелект и воля - есть духовные функции, и всякому их движению соответствует движение в мозгу (правильно Вы сказали реакция мозга), которая выражается на материальлном уровне.

Marina Dolinsky (X)
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вариант


Explanation:
Я поняла смысл примерно так же, как и Вы. Примерно что-то вроде этого:

Интеллект и воля являют собой нематериальные функции. Но, в то же время, они реализуются в материальной среде и каждое их проявление сопровождается мозговой активностью, то есть, каждое действие происходит на своем уровне.

Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence


Explanation:
Интеллект и воля имеют духовную природу, однако они материальны; и каждое их проявление есть проявление работы мозга, т.е. их материального воплощения.

Natalia Dodonova (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search