We are liable to be "bent" or "curved"

Russian translation: Мы подвержены "изгибам" и "искривлениям"

18:16 Aug 6, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: We are liable to be "bent" or "curved"
Доброго времени суток

"All our life, so far as it has definite form, is but a mass of habits—practical, emotional, and intellectual—systematically organized, for our weal or woe, and bearing us irresistibly toward our destiny whatever the latter may be."

We are creatures of habits, "imitators and copiers of our past selves." ***We are liable to be "bent" or "curved"*** as we can bend a piece of paper, and each fold leaves a crease, which makes it easier to make the fold there the next time.

"The intellect and will are spiritual functions; still they are immersed in matter, and to every movement of theirs, corresponds a movement in the brain, that is, in their material correlative." This is why habits of thought and habits of willing can be formed. All physical impressions are the carrying out of the actions of the will and intellect. Our nervous systems are what they are today, because of the way they have been exercised.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:Мы подвержены "изгибам" и "искривлениям"
Explanation:
Here it it has a negative connotation: because we are creates of habits, we cannot escape our destiny.
Selected response from:

nevaeva
Australia
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, nevaeva.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1нас можно изгибать и скручивать
Marina Dolinsky (X)
4мы обречены на то, чтобы "прогибаться" или "выгибаться", см. ниже
Andrei Mazurin
4Мы склонны "изгибаться" и "выкручиваться"
Kompas
3 +1Мы подвержены "изгибам" и "искривлениям"
nevaeva


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are liable to be "bent" or "curved"
нас можно изгибать и скручивать


Explanation:
как-то так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-08-06 18:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

забыла кавычыки поставить, но смысл понятен, я думаю

Имеется в виду, что наши привычки и обычаи можно менять и в соответствии с этим мы сами будем меняться.

Marina Dolinsky (X)
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

neutral  nevaeva: No, the text emphasises the opposite: once formed our habits are very difficult to change (as we can bend a piece of paper, and each fold leaves a crease, which makes it easier to make the fold there the next time) and that's why we cannot escape our fate
9 hrs
  -> Вау! А ведь Вы правы! Единственный здесь человек, который исключительно точно выразил смысл! Огромнейшее спасибо! :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are liable to be "bent" or "curved"
Мы склонны "изгибаться" и "выкручиваться"


Explanation:
Мы склонны "изгибаться" и "выкручиваться"

По-моему, пассивный вариант здесь не подходит, поскольку "мы имитаторы и повторители нас же самих". Плюс "which makes it easier to make the fold there the next time" - нам же от этого должно быть легче.

Kompas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nevaeva: The text says that we are trapped by our own habits ("creases" and "folds") "for our weal or woe", and this fact is "bearing us irresistibly toward our destiny whatever the latter may be". There is not a lot of room for free will here.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are liable to be "bent" or "curved"
Мы подвержены "изгибам" и "искривлениям"


Explanation:
Here it it has a negative connotation: because we are creates of habits, we cannot escape our destiny.

nevaeva
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, nevaeva.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata K.: Может быть лучше "мы подвержены "сгибам" и "складкам", чтобы связать эту часть с остальным предложением и сравнить со "сгибом" бумаги, которая в следующий раз легче сгибается по "складке"/Да, "загибы" тоже вполне вписываются в контекст
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. Maybe "загибам"?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are liable to be "bent" or "curved"
мы обречены на то, чтобы "прогибаться" или "выгибаться", см. ниже


Explanation:
Мы являемся порождением (или: заложниками) собственных привычек, «имитируя и копируя самих себя в прошлом». Мы обречены «прогибаться» или «выгибаться» - точь-в-точь как листок бумаги, который сами же и сгибаем, причем от каждого сгиба остается залом, из-за которого в следующий раз сгибание в том же месте дается уже проще.

Как-нибудь так, имхо.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renata K.: "Прогибаться" у меня ассоциируется со следованием чьей-то воле, в то время как здесь имеется в виду зависимость от собственных привычек
13 hrs
  -> ..."точь-в-точь как листок бумаги, который сами же и сгибаем" (к вопросу, что с чем ассоциируется у автора). Я не ограничиваюсь значениями bend/curve, забитыми в МТ. Про "зависимость" см. "Мы являемся...". К слову, не уверен, что лист можно "изогнуть".:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search