by surrounding it with all possible association of ideas

Russian translation: см.

13:56 Aug 5, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: by surrounding it with all possible association of ideas
Доброго времени суток

The same rule holds good in regard to more important things. For example, if you are instructed to drop in and see Mr. Smith while out to luncheon today, you will not forget it, if, at the moment the instruction is given, you say to yourself something similar to the following:

"When I get to the corner of Blank street, on my way to luncheon, I shall turn to the right and call on Mr. Smith." In this way the impression is made, the connection established and the sight of the associated object recalls the errand.

The important thing to do is to deepen the impression at the very moment it enters your mind. This is made possible, not only by concentrating the mind upon the idea itself, but ***by surrounding it with all possible association of ideas***, so that each one will reinforce the others.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
... если сконцентрироваться не только на самой идее, но и на всевозможных ассоциируемых с ней образах, чтобы они усиливали друг друга.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-08-05 14:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше "... чтобы они взаимно усиливали свое воздействие"
Selected response from:

Siarhei Ananin
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Siarhei.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Siarhei Ananin
4вставляя объект во все мыслимые ассоциативные цепочки
Igor Antipin
3но и через окружение её всевозможными ассоциируемыми с ней идеями
Kompas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вставляя объект во все мыслимые ассоциативные цепочки


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • ..... сохраняет ассоциативные цепочки (например, «красивое - богема - тревожность»);
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
... если сконцентрироваться не только на самой идее, но и на всевозможных ассоциируемых с ней образах, чтобы они усиливали друг друга.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-08-05 14:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше "... чтобы они взаимно усиливали свое воздействие"

Siarhei Ananin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Siarhei.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie_GriGri
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
но и через окружение её всевозможными ассоциируемыми с ней идеями


Explanation:
Это возможно (это происходит) не только через концентрацию на самой идее, но и через окружение её всевозможными связанными (ассоциируемыми) с ней идеями, так чтобы каждая из них подкрепляла другие.

Либо: "но и через создание всевозможных ассоциаций с этой идеей".



Kompas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search