de_labeling

Russian translation: устранение фобий/страхов

14:23 Aug 1, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: de_labeling
“Some of my worse fears of flying are in good weather. I don’t even have to be in a plane to feel afraid. I can panic at home just thinking about flying. First I become nervous, then my heart rate speeds up.”

“Wanda, you can even run this ‘fear of flying’ strategy in calm weather?” I asked. “And, you can even run this fear of flying at home?”

“Yes, I can.”

“Yes it sounds like you have ‘anticipatory anxiety.’ But, of course, I’m in the ‘de_labeling’ business. So I want to figure out what you’re doing inside your head to run this ‘fear of flying’ program. When we know that, we’ll deframe that old program. Sound good?

“Yes.”

Я правильно понимаю, что de_labeling - это своего рода расшифровка (страхов, например)?
Anna Novac
Russian translation:устранение фобий/страхов
Explanation:
В данном случае можно перевести как устраняю фобии или страхи. Вообще de_labelling это неврозы, страхи, навязчивые состояния. Термин из классической психологии
Selected response from:

Vasily Zvere (X)
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4снятие меток
Natalia Dodonova (X)
4см. ниже
Renata K.
4устранение фобий/страхов
Vasily Zvere (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устранение фобий/страхов


Explanation:
В данном случае можно перевести как устраняю фобии или страхи. Вообще de_labelling это неврозы, страхи, навязчивые состояния. Термин из классической психологии

Vasily Zvere (X)
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renata K.: Если это устоявшийся термин, приведите, пожалуйста, примеры употребления в этом значении. Labels – это стигмы, ярлыки, связанные с девиантным поведением, в данном случае со страхами
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Но, конечно, я работаю в области, где не принято "навешивать ярлыки"

Скорее всего, имеется в виду психология

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-08-01 14:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вернее лучше вот так: Но, конечно, я работаю в области устранения диагнозов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-08-05 23:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможен перевод «дестигматизация», но из конткста непонятно, идет ли речь о стигме пациента или просто о диагнозе

Renata K.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
снятие меток


Explanation:
У человека в мозгу существуют некие зацепки, которые и позволяют "запускать" страхи, т.е. выполняют роль триггеров фобий. Данная техника, de-labeling, рассчитана на то, чтобы разобраться в том, почему такие страхи возникают, убрать такие "метки" и освободить человека от этих страхов.

Natalia Dodonova (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search