Reverse rule

Russian translation: правило верхнего предела

06:56 Jul 20, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Test administration
English term or phrase: Reverse rule
All subtests administered to the child utilize reversal rules and discontinue rules to ensure that the most appropriate items are administered to the child. The reversal rule for all three scales is identical: the child must receive a score of 1 on the first three consecutive items at his or her age-specific start point to go forward (i.e., achieve the basal). If the child obtains a score of 0 on any of the first three items, go back to the start point for the previous age and administer those items in a forward direction

Может есть устоявшийся термин?
Andrey Korobeinikov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:правило верхнего предела
Explanation:
правило верхнего и нижнего предела

Reverse and discontinue rules - правилом верхнего и нижнего предела (знаний испытуемого)
Selected response from:

Andrey Elizarov
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1реверсивное правило (правило "от обратного")
Olesia Andrusevych
4правило верхнего предела
Andrey Elizarov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverse rule
реверсивное правило (правило "от обратного")


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Реверсивная_психология


Olesia Andrusevych
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Yefimov
35 mins

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse rule
правило верхнего предела


Explanation:
правило верхнего и нижнего предела

Reverse and discontinue rules - правилом верхнего и нижнего предела (знаний испытуемого)

Andrey Elizarov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Не в городе переводчиков случайно ответ нашли? ;-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search