lifelong string

Russian translation: пожизненно преследующие навязчивые образы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifelong string
Russian translation:пожизненно преследующие навязчивые образы
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

08:07 Jul 15, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: lifelong string
Although optical illusions may seem
like faulty visual processing, in reality they provide a window
into the brain’s resources for interpreting a lifelong string of
unpredictable visual stimuli.
nino beltadze
см.
Explanation:
(пожизненно) преследующие (всю жизнь)
непреходящие / навязчивые образы
Marsexxx.com Головачева И. В. Наука и литература: Археология ...
marsexxx.com/lit/golovatcheva-huxley.htm -
Учтем и то обстоятельство, что всю жизнь О. Хаксли страдал от множества ..... 1942, английский перевод «Problems of Life» появился лишь в 1952 г. ...... Даже черви, вновь преследующие Уилла, кажутся ему столь же ... Хаксли знал, как трудно неподготовленному сознанию «отпустить» навязчивые образы и
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Нескончаемая (бесконечная) цепь
Olga Cotey
4непрекращающаяся вереница
Renata K.
3см.
Vaddy Peters
3на протяжении всей жизни нить
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
(пожизненно) преследующие (всю жизнь)
непреходящие / навязчивые образы
Marsexxx.com Головачева И. В. Наука и литература: Археология ...
marsexxx.com/lit/golovatcheva-huxley.htm -
Учтем и то обстоятельство, что всю жизнь О. Хаксли страдал от множества ..... 1942, английский перевод «Problems of Life» появился лишь в 1952 г. ...... Даже черви, вновь преследующие Уилла, кажутся ему столь же ... Хаксли знал, как трудно неподготовленному сознанию «отпустить» навязчивые образы и

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
непрекращающаяся вереница


Explanation:


Renata K.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
на протяжении всей жизни нить


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Нескончаемая (бесконечная) цепь


Explanation:
...для истолкования нескончаемой (бесконечной) цепи непрогнозируемых навязчивых образов

Olga Cotey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search