"катастрофа на воздушном шаре"

Russian translation: balloon debate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"катастрофа на воздушном шаре\"
Russian translation:balloon debate
Entered by: Marina Gichian

11:17 May 30, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: "катастрофа на воздушном шаре"
Пожалуй, каждому, кто хоть раз бывал на психологических тренингах, знакома игра под названием «Катастрофа на воздушном шаре». По легенде, в корзине шара путешествуют трое. Выжить должен лишь один человек — остальным, чтобы спасти его, придется покинуть воздушное судно.

Если кому-то встречался английский вариант названия тренинга, поделитесь, пожалуйста. (термин использован в рекламном тексте-описании биодобавок)
Marina Gichian
Russian Federation
balloon debate
Explanation:
A balloon debate is a debate in which a number of speakers attempt to win the approval of an audience. The audience is invited to imagine that the speakers are flying in a hot-air balloon which is sinking and that someone must be thrown out if everyone is not to die.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balloon_debate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-05-30 12:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balloon debate as a personality training exercise — http://www.google.com/search?q=""balloon debate" training pe...
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5balloon debate
rns
4A game "whom will you save (if their is fire in the house?)"
Michael Korovkin
3(hot-air) balloon crash
Daria Belevich
1Загадка: Man Found Dead in a Field Clutching a Broken Match
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Загадка: Man Found Dead in a Field Clutching a Broken Match


Explanation:
Не совсем оно, но в тему, может, пригодится.

Разгадка:
A group of people fleeing a repressive county in a hot-air balloon needed to lose weight to gain height to get over the mountain range at the frontier.
They drew straws to see who would have to jump out
http://www.squidoo.com/Lateral-Thinking-Puzzles

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(hot-air) balloon crash


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-05-30 11:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В практике преподавания английского встречалась игра под названием "Hot air balloon survivor" conversation game,
посмотрите здесь http://bilinguish.wordpress.com/tag/conversation/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-05-30 12:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kent.ac.uk/careers/interviews/balloonDebate.htm

Daria Belevich
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: перевести не проблема. хотелось бы просто найти какой-нибудь утвержденный перевод из более-менее достоверных источников, если он вообще существует


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
balloon debate


Explanation:
A balloon debate is a debate in which a number of speakers attempt to win the approval of an audience. The audience is invited to imagine that the speakers are flying in a hot-air balloon which is sinking and that someone must be thrown out if everyone is not to die.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balloon_debate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-05-30 12:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balloon debate as a personality training exercise — http://www.google.com/search?q=""balloon debate" training pe...

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: прочитала. большое спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daria Belevich: точно, это называлось Balloon Debates
0 min

agree  OWatts: согласна http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NMJ-wysWyNg
9 mins

agree  LanaUK
45 mins

agree  MariyaN (X)
2 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A game "whom will you save (if their is fire in the house?)"


Explanation:
A standard technique. Establishes affective hierarchies.

A baloon debate has nothing to do with affective heierarchies: it's a sort of intellectual musical chairs game. I don't think this is a meaning intended here.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: шутить изволите? почитайте Википедию. Ответ исчерпывающий.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search