weak masculinity

Russian translation: подавление (ослабление) мужского начала

05:27 Mar 1, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / воспитание детей
English term or phrase: weak masculinity
Preadolescent boys tend to feel more comfortable with indirect conversation when receiving corrections. The in-your-face approach to problem solving often leads to greater problems such as denial, or weak masculinity. Boys simply do not do well with unannounced direct confrontation.
Книга о воспитании детей младшего школьного возраста. Для родителей. Тема о том, как разговаривать с сыном о его (плохом) поведении.
Maria Karpova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:подавление (ослабление) мужского начала
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4подавление (ослабление) мужского начала
Vanda Nissen
4недостаточное осознание своей мужественности
Yelena Fukalova
4слабая мужественность
Vladyslav Golovaty
4недостаточное развитие мужских качеств
Caspian
4малодушие
Vasily Zvere (X)
3негативно влияет на формирование мужской идентичности
rikka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
подавление (ослабление) мужского начала


Explanation:
...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LOliver: The most accurate translation IMO.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you:).

agree  barking knit (X)
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  MariyaN (X)
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

agree  stanna
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
малодушие


Explanation:
Малодушие, этот термин в данном контексте очень подходит. Так же можно использовать такой термин как "поведение, несвойственное мужчинам", или "слабое проявление мужских черт характера и поведения"

Vasily Zvere (X)
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
недостаточное развитие мужских качеств


Explanation:


Caspian
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
слабая мужественность


Explanation:
да-да

Example sentence(s):
  • А кого любить - слабых и женоподобных? Другое дело, что сила и мужественность не обязательно подразумевают огромные бицепсы и высокий рост,

    Reference: http://www.lovehate.ru/opinions/55430
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
недостаточное осознание своей мужественности


Explanation:
Речь, я полагаю, идет не столько о каком-то наборе "мужских" качеств, сколько об осознании себя мужчиной, о "чувствовании", так сказать.

Yelena Fukalova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
негативно влияет на формирование мужской идентичности


Explanation:
напр. :
Рост нарушенной мужской идентичности является следствием не только нарушенной гендерной идентичности современного Российского общества, но и следствием стабильной женской идентичности.
http://vapp.ru/projects/konf/070303novosib/tesis/

rikka
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search